KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

asistencial

English translation: prevention, support and teaching


00:40 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: asistencial
Parece ser una palabra compleja porque en el glosario hay varias preguntas que incluyen esta palabrita, pero ninguna me ayudó demasiado.
"las actividades que la profesional desarrolló integran las áreas preventiva, asistencial y pedagógica a través del trabajo coordinado con directivos, docentes, padres y alumnos"
La profesional es una lic. en fonoaudiología que trabajó en una escuela.
MGB
English translation:prevention, support and teaching
Explanation:
yo diria support aqui para ese contexto...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prevention, support and teachingJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2Tutoring
Esther Hermida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevention, support and teaching


Explanation:
yo diria support aqui para ese contexto...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: I would add remedial: support/remedial.
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tutoring


Explanation:
How about this? It just seems to fit in the Education area.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Clara

agree  Alicia Jordá
9 hrs