KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

carecer de la utilidad requerida

English translation: may not be of much use in practice/much practical use


13:24 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: carecer de la utilidad requerida
las distinciones que a nivel teórico se pudieran realizar pueden carecer de la utilidad requerida para la toma de decisiones empresariales
El Trujaman
English translation:may not be of much use in practice/much practical use
Explanation:
in the entrepreneurial decision-making process

It is the relationship between things that sound wonderful in theory but which are virtually worthless in practice that is being emphasised here
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4may not be of much use in practice/much practical usexxxCMJ_Trans
5lack the required usefulness
buadog
4not suit
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lack the required usefulness


Explanation:
o fail to achieve the necessary usefulness. Nunca utility que es servicio público o empresa de.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
may not be of much use in practice/much practical use


Explanation:
in the entrepreneurial decision-making process

It is the relationship between things that sound wonderful in theory but which are virtually worthless in practice that is being emphasised here

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
0 min

agree  buadog: granted, but your version is more like a deadpan statement than a textbook excerpt
5 mins
  -> I'm not sure exactly what your comment means - I am NOT offering a translation on a plate but trying to help the asker to understand how the sentence works...

agree  Robintech
9 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke: I don't understand buadog either, but I like this translation
58 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not suit


Explanation:
may not suit the requirements of business decision-making

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883