KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

demandar la declaracion de concurso mercantil

English translation: to file for/petition bankruptcy/chapter 11 (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demandar la declaracion de concurso mercantil
English translation:to file for/petition bankruptcy/chapter 11 (US)
Entered by: buadog

12:43 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: demandar la declaracion de concurso mercantil
Hi Proz,
Legal document where one party ha demandado la declaracion de concurso mercantil de XXX.
Many thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
to file for/petition bankruptcy/chapter 11 (US)
Explanation:
depende de quién la pida y si se está pidiendo el propio concurso/convocatoria de acreedores o la quiebra propia o ajena... de qué se trata?

si A le pide la quiebra a B, A has petitioned -the bankruptcy of B o -initiation of bankruptcy proceedings regarding B.

Hasta donde se los anglosajones no tienen la distinción nuestra entre concursos civiles y comerciales, todos en la misma bolsa. saludos,
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2petitioned (the) declaration of commercial bankruptcy
Parrot
5to file for/petition bankruptcy/chapter 11 (US)
buadog
4requested the documents of incorporation of xxxisaac bekerman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petitioned (the) declaration of commercial bankruptcy


Explanation:
Cf., Hoague-Cabanellas

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: see this extract from Mexican banking law: 12) The Amendments now provide that the bankruptcy (in Spanish concurso mercantil) of a multiple banking institution shall be governed by the Banking Savings Protection Law and by the relevant applicable provisio
7 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requested the documents of incorporation of xxx


Explanation:
En algunos paises latinoamericanos, para poder funcionar existe unos documentos de "registro de comercio mercantil" que es donde figura, los detalles de cada corporacion quienes son los presidentes, socios etc... son de acceso publico, espero que te ayude...

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to file for/petition bankruptcy/chapter 11 (US)


Explanation:
depende de quién la pida y si se está pidiendo el propio concurso/convocatoria de acreedores o la quiebra propia o ajena... de qué se trata?

si A le pide la quiebra a B, A has petitioned -the bankruptcy of B o -initiation of bankruptcy proceedings regarding B.

Hasta donde se los anglosajones no tienen la distinción nuestra entre concursos civiles y comerciales, todos en la misma bolsa. saludos,

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thank you!