KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

una estrategia de no comparecencia ante el tribunal

English translation: strategy of staying out of court


12:48 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: una estrategia de no comparecencia ante el tribunal
Hi Proz,
Legal doc that says:
La firma de abogados definio una estrategia de no comparecenia ante la corte.
I know they decided not to appear before the court but is there an exact transaltion for no comparecencia??
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:strategy of staying out of court
Explanation:
there is no "official" way to say this...it just means that their strategy is to stay out of court

I think "failing" to appear would be illegal and therefore they would not do that. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staying out of court means to avoi


avoid litigation

OTHER WAY OF SAYING IT:

litigation avoidance strategy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:36:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that;s the fancy way of saying it

FINAL: litigation avoidance strategy

because it\'s expensive!!

Litigation Avoidance And Control As A Key Strategy Graham Ross So, you’ve
managed the Y2k risk admirably. You have followed ’best practice’. ...
www.sourceuk.net/articles/a00508.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Shulman, Rogers, Gandal, Pordy & Ecker, PA
... The simple fact is that legal expenses are best spent sooner, rather
than later, through litigation consulting on avoidance strategies. ...
www.srgpe.com/CM/LegalServices/LegalServices7.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FindLaw Corporate Counsel Center Securities Update & Litigation ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Update: Recent Cases and Analysis 2:30 pm – 2:45 pm Coffee Break 2:45 pm –
4:00 pm V. Litigation Strategies and Litigation Avoidance A. Risk Mitigation ...
corporate.findlaw.com/seminars/ securities/securities_tx.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeanette,

I take that back....this is the \"official\' way to say it....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: litigation avoidance strategy
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane (and everyone else of course!)Merry Christmas!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fail to appear in Court strategy
Alicia Jordá
5a strategy of failing to appear in court
Henry Hinds
4 +1strategy of non-appearance in court
Parrot
5strategy of staying out of courtJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fail to appear in Court strategy


Explanation:
fail to appear in Court strategy

dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 12:53:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also failure to appear before the Court strategy

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaac bekerman
3 mins
  -> thank you Isaac!

agree  nothing
23 mins
  -> thank you nothing!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategy of non-appearance in court


Explanation:
You get some hits for this:

PPP leaders claim pre-polls rigging -DAWN - Top Stories; 09 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Proposed Constitutional Amendments to Article 63 that a person convicted
for non-appearance in court cannot contest the elections. ...
www.dawn.com/2002/08/09/top2.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.dawn.com ]

The Hindu : Non-appearance: 'Lawyer answerable to litigant' - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A litigant who suffers entirely on account of his advocate's non- appearance in
court ``has also the remedy to sue the advocate for damages but that remedy ...
www.hindu.com/2000/11/17/stories/0217000k.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Hindu : 'A clean case of political vendetta' - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... vent to his views. "Much ado has been made about Puratchi Thalaivi
Amma's non-appearance in court in the wealth case. It is common ...
www.hindu.com/2003/11/23/stories/2003112303801000.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

LEAD STORY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... expressed 'joy' at the Supreme Court order to transfer cases against the Chief Minister
to Karnataka and also criticised her 'non-appearance' in court in the ...
newstodaynet.com/22nov/ld3.htm


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
46 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strategy of staying out of court


Explanation:
there is no "official" way to say this...it just means that their strategy is to stay out of court

I think "failing" to appear would be illegal and therefore they would not do that. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staying out of court means to avoi


avoid litigation

OTHER WAY OF SAYING IT:

litigation avoidance strategy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:36:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that;s the fancy way of saying it

FINAL: litigation avoidance strategy

because it\'s expensive!!

Litigation Avoidance And Control As A Key Strategy Graham Ross So, you’ve
managed the Y2k risk admirably. You have followed ’best practice’. ...
www.sourceuk.net/articles/a00508.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Shulman, Rogers, Gandal, Pordy & Ecker, PA
... The simple fact is that legal expenses are best spent sooner, rather
than later, through litigation consulting on avoidance strategies. ...
www.srgpe.com/CM/LegalServices/LegalServices7.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FindLaw Corporate Counsel Center Securities Update & Litigation ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Update: Recent Cases and Analysis 2:30 pm – 2:45 pm Coffee Break 2:45 pm –
4:00 pm V. Litigation Strategies and Litigation Avoidance A. Risk Mitigation ...
corporate.findlaw.com/seminars/ securities/securities_tx.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeanette,

I take that back....this is the \"official\' way to say it....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: litigation avoidance strategy

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks Jane (and everyone else of course!)Merry Christmas!! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a strategy of failing to appear in court


Explanation:
una estrategia de no comparecencia ante el tribunal

a strategy of failing to appear in court

Another variation.

"No comparecencia" in some contexts could be smoothly translated as "failure to appear".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512