KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

calificación de poderes

English translation: verification of proxies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calificación de poderes
English translation:verification of proxies
Entered by: mgazitua

19:29 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: calificación de poderes
El depositante mantendrá siempre su derecho a voto en las juntas de accionistas, de tenedores de bonos u otras asambleas semejantes, por los valores entregados en depósito. La empresa, una vez efectuado el cierre del registro, antes de la celebración de la junta y, en todo caso, antes de la calificación de poderes, deberá enviar al emisor una lista con los nombres de los titulares ...

power of attorney evaluation?
mgazitua
Chile
verification of proxies
Explanation:
net.jini.security.proxytrust (Jini(TM) Technology Starter Kit v2 ...
Defines a trust verifier to support verification of proxies that use dynamically
downloaded code, implementation mechanisms to support the verification of such ...
www.jini.org/nonav/standards/davis/doc/specs/api/net/ jini/security/proxytrust/package-summary.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Uses of Interface net.jini.security.proxytrust.TrustEquivalence ( ...
... net.jini.security.proxytrust, Defines a trust verifier to support verification
of proxies that use dynamically downloaded code, implementation mechanisms to ...
java.sun.com/products/jini/2.0/doc/api/net/jini/security/ proxytrust/class-use/TrustEquivalence.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

ÂÀÁàíê
... Verification of proxies empowering participation and voting at shareholders'
assemblies, where the owner is represented by proxy. ...
www.vabank.com.ua/en/private_banking/reg_service.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Jurisprudence98
... Considering that after the verification of proxies,of the checking sheet and of
the minute of voting station n° 9, Ibn Badis voting centre, municipality of ...
www.conseilconstitutionnel-dz.org/Anglish/ Jurisprudences/Decisions96/elec96-3.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

DCBC, Dutch Canadian Business Club of Calgary Past Events 2003 - ...
... 1. Call to order 2. Roll call and verification of Proxies 3. Proof of Notification
of Meeting 4. President's Report 5. Treasurer's Report 6. Nominations and ...
www.dcbc.ca/Archive/PastEvents2003-2004.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

The Law Society
... Table A should also be amended by the draft Order to authorise the directors of
the company to prescribe procedures for the verification of proxies so as to ...
www.lawsoc.org.uk/dcs/ fourth_tier.asp?section_id=3462&Caller_ID=NS75 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING MINUTES 2001
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... (a) Roll call of Delegates;. (b) Apologies for absence and verification of proxies. ... Roll
call of Delegates;. Apologies for absence and verification of proxies. ...
www.swimnz.co.nz/wsa/minutes/ files/AGM2001%20Minutes.doc - Similar pages

Sierra Investment Partners, Inc.
... in the industry. Proxy Voting, Receipt and verification of proxies.
Analysis of issues according to client guidelines. Voting of ...
www.sierrainv.com/Phase3/sierra.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Leo VK 2001: Programme
... Saturday: Breakfast at the Himos-Hotel, from 10.30, Verification of Proxies for
the Leo Annual General Meeting at the Himos-Hotel. 11.00, The Annual Meeting. ...
www.leo-clubs.fi/nc/2001-mantta/program.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Central Sydney Division Of General Practice
... 8.15 Mode of meeting for Members 9. PROXIES 9.1 Proxies of Members 9.2 Appointment
of proxies 9.3 Authority of proxies 9.4 Verification of proxies 9.5 Validity ...
www.csdgp.com.au/constit.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Marian, many many thanks.

Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1verification of proxies
Marian Greenfield
5specification of powersrhandler
4powers (of attorney)report
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powers (of attorney)report


Explanation:
I would say that

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calificación de poderes
verification of proxies


Explanation:
net.jini.security.proxytrust (Jini(TM) Technology Starter Kit v2 ...
Defines a trust verifier to support verification of proxies that use dynamically
downloaded code, implementation mechanisms to support the verification of such ...
www.jini.org/nonav/standards/davis/doc/specs/api/net/ jini/security/proxytrust/package-summary.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Uses of Interface net.jini.security.proxytrust.TrustEquivalence ( ...
... net.jini.security.proxytrust, Defines a trust verifier to support verification
of proxies that use dynamically downloaded code, implementation mechanisms to ...
java.sun.com/products/jini/2.0/doc/api/net/jini/security/ proxytrust/class-use/TrustEquivalence.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

ÂÀÁàíê
... Verification of proxies empowering participation and voting at shareholders'
assemblies, where the owner is represented by proxy. ...
www.vabank.com.ua/en/private_banking/reg_service.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Jurisprudence98
... Considering that after the verification of proxies,of the checking sheet and of
the minute of voting station n° 9, Ibn Badis voting centre, municipality of ...
www.conseilconstitutionnel-dz.org/Anglish/ Jurisprudences/Decisions96/elec96-3.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

DCBC, Dutch Canadian Business Club of Calgary Past Events 2003 - ...
... 1. Call to order 2. Roll call and verification of Proxies 3. Proof of Notification
of Meeting 4. President's Report 5. Treasurer's Report 6. Nominations and ...
www.dcbc.ca/Archive/PastEvents2003-2004.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

The Law Society
... Table A should also be amended by the draft Order to authorise the directors of
the company to prescribe procedures for the verification of proxies so as to ...
www.lawsoc.org.uk/dcs/ fourth_tier.asp?section_id=3462&Caller_ID=NS75 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING MINUTES 2001
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... (a) Roll call of Delegates;. (b) Apologies for absence and verification of proxies. ... Roll
call of Delegates;. Apologies for absence and verification of proxies. ...
www.swimnz.co.nz/wsa/minutes/ files/AGM2001%20Minutes.doc - Similar pages

Sierra Investment Partners, Inc.
... in the industry. Proxy Voting, Receipt and verification of proxies.
Analysis of issues according to client guidelines. Voting of ...
www.sierrainv.com/Phase3/sierra.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Leo VK 2001: Programme
... Saturday: Breakfast at the Himos-Hotel, from 10.30, Verification of Proxies for
the Leo Annual General Meeting at the Himos-Hotel. 11.00, The Annual Meeting. ...
www.leo-clubs.fi/nc/2001-mantta/program.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Central Sydney Division Of General Practice
... 8.15 Mode of meeting for Members 9. PROXIES 9.1 Proxies of Members 9.2 Appointment
of proxies 9.3 Authority of proxies 9.4 Verification of proxies 9.5 Validity ...
www.csdgp.com.au/constit.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Marian, many many thanks.

Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: Very convincing, Counsellor
1 hr
  -> Thank you, esquire...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specification of powers


Explanation:
El acto de especificar los poderes conferidos al apoderado. Vea estos ejemplos:

POWERS OF ATTORNEY
... (a) Specification of powers.--A principal ... or all of the following, each of which is defined in section 5603 (relating to implementation of power of attorney): ...
members.aol.com/DKM1/20.Cp.56.html

SENATE BILL 173 PN 179
... Form of power of attorney. 4 (a) Specification of powers.--A principal may, by inclusion
5 of the language quoted in any of the following paragraphs or by 6 ...
www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/LI/ BI/BT/1999/0/SB0173P0179.HTM

- Consolidated Laws - Public Authorities
... The foregoing specification of powers shall not be construed as in any way limiting or ... of supervisors, the clerk of such board, the county attorney, the county ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/nycodes/c89/a11.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170