KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cierre del registro

English translation: record date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fecha de cierre del registro
English translation:record date

19:31 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cierre del registro
El depositante mantendrá siempre su derecho a voto en las juntas de accionistas, de tenedores de bonos u otras asambleas semejantes, por los valores entregados en depósito. La empresa, una vez efectuado el cierre del registro, antes de la celebración de la junta y, en todo caso, antes de la calificación de poderes, deberá enviar al emisor una lista con los nombres de los titulares ...

register close?
mgazitua
Chile
record date
Explanation:
that´s it


When is the dividend record date?
The annual dividend is payable to shareholders of record at the close of business on October 17, 2003.

http://www.eu.microsoft.com/msft/FAQ/faqdividend.mspx#record...

Eurodicautom:
Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM fecha de cierre de los registros



(1)
TERM record date

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Alice, muchísimas gracias,

Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4record date
Alicia Jordá
4closing of the books
Language & Culture Worldwide


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing of the books


Explanation:
...once the books have been closed...

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record date


Explanation:
that´s it


When is the dividend record date?
The annual dividend is payable to shareholders of record at the close of business on October 17, 2003.

http://www.eu.microsoft.com/msft/FAQ/faqdividend.mspx#record...

Eurodicautom:
Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM fecha de cierre de los registros



(1)
TERM record date




    Reference: http://www.eu.microsoft.com/msft/FAQ/faqdividend.mspx#record...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940
Grading comment
Alice, muchísimas gracias,

Mauricio Gazitua