KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

arraigo

English translation: bond for court costs and fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arraigo
English translation:bond for court costs and fees
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

19:56 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Procedural law / commercial-civil
Spanish term or phrase: arraigo
In a judicial proceeding, obligation imposed to the plaintiff tending to secure his responsibility for the expenses and fees he may eventually be condemned to pay.
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
if Argentina, bond for court costs and fees
Explanation:
or the posting of such bond
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rootage
AtEnEa
5special bail ( landed property or cash equivalent deposited as security for the defendant´s cost)
Alicia Jordá
4 +1if Argentina, bond for court costs and fees
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if Argentina, bond for court costs and fees


Explanation:
or the posting of such bond


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special bail ( landed property or cash equivalent deposited as security for the defendant´s cost)


Explanation:
arraigo en el juicio:real estate, landed property or cash equivalent deposited as security for the defendant´s cost, especial bail, ne exeat regno

dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 20:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rootage, I left the translation!, sorry

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rootage


Explanation:
"Rootage":Aseguramiento o cautela de arraigo en el juicio, deposito de personas, fianza.
Dic. terminos juridicos de Enrique Alcaraz

Suerte

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16