KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

culpa levísima

English translation: to be answerable for the most minor breach in the performance of obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:responder por culpa levísima
English translation:to be answerable for the most minor breach in the performance of obligations

14:49 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: culpa levísima
La empresa responderá de la culpa levísima en la ejecución de sus obligaciones, siendo en especial responsable por cualquier merma, extravío, pérdida, deterioro, destrucción o retardo ...
mgazitua
Chile
shall be answerable for the most minor breach in the performance of its obligation
Explanation:
breach as in breach of minor

minor breaches of contract versus major breaches of contract
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Jane, many many thanks,

Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Imprudence / Ordinary negligence
AtEnEa
5shall be answerable for the most minor breach in the performance of its obligationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4slight fault /negligence
Maria Campo
4the slightest blame/fault
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culpa levísima
the slightest blame/fault


Explanation:
Leve: una l. idea, a slight idea u fig (de poca gravedad) slight; herida l., slight injury.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Imprudence / Ordinary negligence


Explanation:
Dicc. Juridico Alcaraz - Hughes

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: tiene que ser negligence o alguna matización de la misma
49 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slight fault /negligence


Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary
Henry Campbell Black

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall be answerable for the most minor breach in the performance of its obligation


Explanation:
breach as in breach of minor

minor breaches of contract versus major breaches of contract

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Jane, many many thanks,

Mauricio Gazitua