KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

levantar la medida

English translation: override the measure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantar la medida
English translation:override the measure
Entered by: aivars

18:49 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: levantar la medida
"...se pueden realizar acciones para levantar la medida tomada por aduana y recuperar las piezas."

Goods that were seized by Customs
aivars
Argentina
reverse, override, anull, void, lift, bypass
Explanation:
I´d use override inh this case
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cancel the measure
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +1reverse, override, anull, void, lift, bypass
George Rabel
4 +1suspend the measure
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspend the measure


Explanation:
taken by customers and recover the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-18 18:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: taken by customs...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reverse, override, anull, void, lift, bypass


Explanation:
I´d use override inh this case

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: override
2 hrs
  -> thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cancel the measure


Explanation:
My favorite!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"cancel\" is better than \"suspend\", because \"suspend\" has a provisional/ temporary connotation, whereas here the measure is cancelled once and for all, leading to the definitive recovery of the goods.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins

agree  Adela Van Gils: right
10 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr