KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

contrato de representación

English translation: agency contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de representación
English translation:agency contract
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:10 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de representación
In Alcaraz Varó and Hughes, Diccionario de términos jurídicos, they translate "contrato de representación" as "agency". Is this correct? Is "representation agreement" wrong? Please sight sources and reasons supporting one selection of the other.

Thank you.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
here's the reason why "agency" is cited
Explanation:
I've pasted a bilingual model contract below.

The most common "contrato de representación" is entered into between a foreign company that has no license to operate in a second country and either constitutes a new company in the second country or selects an agent to transact its business.

There is also the "contrato de representación artística", which is between an artist and his manager (agent).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecilia, for your excellent explanation. I was unaware of the use of " agency" for this reason.

Thank you, Barbara, for your accurate answer also. Your source and reasoning are good, but I am selecting Cecilia's (Parrot's) answer because she explained when it is actually used in English, something I did not know.

Thank you, Teresita, for your help also.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3here's the reason why "agency" is cited
Parrot
4 +2legal representation contract or agency contract
Barbara Compañy
4representation contract or agreement
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato de representación
representation contract or agreement


Explanation:
Una agencia sería con quien se haría el contrato o acuerdo

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contrato de representación
here's the reason why "agency" is cited


Explanation:
I've pasted a bilingual model contract below.

The most common "contrato de representación" is entered into between a foreign company that has no license to operate in a second country and either constitutes a new company in the second country or selects an agent to transact its business.

There is also the "contrato de representación artística", which is between an artist and his manager (agent).


    Reference: http://portal.icex.es/staticFiles/Contrato%20de%20comision%2...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecilia, for your excellent explanation. I was unaware of the use of " agency" for this reason.

Thank you, Barbara, for your accurate answer also. Your source and reasoning are good, but I am selecting Cecilia's (Parrot's) answer because she explained when it is actually used in English, something I did not know.

Thank you, Teresita, for your help also.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: agency es sinónimo de represtación contractual y cuasicontractual, excediendo el ámbito del agente (comercial) europeo-latinoamericano
12 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá: sure, as in IP agencies, they represent clients with "contratos de representación"
18 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
6 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal representation contract or agency contract


Explanation:
According to Mazzuco Maranghello's legal dictionary, "representación" can be translated as 'agency' or 'legal representation', and "representante" as 'legal representative' or 'agent'.
So I guess both options are ok. I wouldn't use only "agency" though, but agency contract/agreement.
Good luck
Barbara

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: that´s it
18 hrs
  -> thank you, Alicewond

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
6 days