KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

un radio inferior a la zona delimitada

English translation: a radius less than the area defined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un radio inferior a la zona delimitada
English translation:a radius less than the area defined
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:28 Dec 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: un radio inferior a la zona delimitada
The text says tourist camps may not be located within "...un radio inferior a la zona delimitada por el perímetro de protección de la captación de aguas potables."
All I can understand this to mean is that if the delimited area is for example a kilometer across the camp has to be farther than that from the perimeter. The other sections all mentioned a radius of a certain distance. Is this text missing something or am I?
Daniel Burns
a radius less than the area defined
Explanation:
a radius less than the area defined by the protective perimeter of the drinking water ponding area

This is very poorly written since it is defining a "radius", a straight-line value, by an "area", which is rather amorphous, since it can have varying dimensions and is by definition a two-dimensional value that is not comparable.

The text is missing something, it is comparing apples and oranges.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
The text is meaningless so I just translated it literally and noted for the proofreader to check the source. I don't even understand why they feel compelled to say "within a radius of a certain distance" when all that is meant is "within a certain distance".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5circle with a smaller area than the one delimited by the protection perimeter
nothing
5a radius less than the area defined
Henry Hinds
4 +1a smaller radious than that of the defined perimeterisaac bekerman
4A radius inferior to the zone defined by the protection perimeter
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A radius inferior to the zone defined by the protection perimeter


Explanation:
una opción

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a smaller radious than that of the defined perimeter


Explanation:
i believe this is correct

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a radius less than the area defined


Explanation:
a radius less than the area defined by the protective perimeter of the drinking water ponding area

This is very poorly written since it is defining a "radius", a straight-line value, by an "area", which is rather amorphous, since it can have varying dimensions and is by definition a two-dimensional value that is not comparable.

The text is missing something, it is comparing apples and oranges.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
The text is meaningless so I just translated it literally and noted for the proofreader to check the source. I don't even understand why they feel compelled to say "within a radius of a certain distance" when all that is meant is "within a certain distance".

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circle with a smaller area than the one delimited by the protection perimeter


Explanation:
That's what it is meant. Saying radius for circle is very common (and more in English than in Spanish). I suppose it started as a "circle of radious..." and then people forgot about the circle

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260