KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

suelo urbanizable SECTORIZADO

English translation: sectored land subject to zoning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suelo urbanizable SECTORIZADO
English translation:sectored land subject to zoning
Entered by: Peter Bagney

06:31 Dec 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: suelo urbanizable SECTORIZADO
From a Spanish regulation: "...campamentos situados en suelo clasificado como urbano, urbanizable ORDENADO o urbanizable SECTORIZADO."
Daniel Burns
sectored land subject to zoning
Explanation:
Example from the USA:
***********
how it is currently developed or sectored into such land uses as: Residential, Commercial,
Industrial, Recreational and Institutional. The Zoning Ordinance and ...
hmdin.com/Planning/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 14-1 TITLE 14 ZONING
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sectored land subject to zoningPeter Bagney
4ZONED developable landLawrence Lilue
4plot of land zoned for ....Lucinda
4sectorized building land
Katerina Kallitsi
3Unprotected sectored land
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suelo urbanizaboe SECTORIZADO
sectored land subject to zoning


Explanation:
Example from the USA:
***********
how it is currently developed or sectored into such land uses as: Residential, Commercial,
Industrial, Recreational and Institutional. The Zoning Ordinance and ...
hmdin.com/Planning/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 14-1 TITLE 14 ZONING


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: full reference for definition: http://www.ayto-aviles.es/pgou/normas/TTULO V.pdf
4 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plot of land zoned for ....


Explanation:
piece of land zoned fot...
parcel plot zoned for ....

Those are some of the things I can think of that would fit.

Suerte!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unprotected sectored land


Explanation:
SUELO URBANIZABLE: Unprotected land for building.
another option!


    Reference: http://www.spanishpropertyworld.com/spanish_property_legal_a...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ZONED developable land


Explanation:
And PLANNED developable area for "suelo urbanizable ORDENADO"



    Reference: http://www.plandesevilla.org/avance/SUGERENCIAS/2_CCS.html
    Reference: http://www.city.ames.ia.us/housingweb/RequestChangeLUPP/Indu...
Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectorized building land


Explanation:
planning sector designated for priority action with a view to rational urban development

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158