KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tomador

English translation: policyholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomador
English translation:policyholder
Entered by: Garboktrans

08:50 Dec 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tomador
Extension of warranty contract (of a car)

El presente contrato de Seguro se rige por lo dispuesto en la Ley 50/1980 de 8 de Octubre, de Contrato de Seguro (B.O.E. de 17 de Octubre de 1980), y por las modificaciones y adaptaciones de la misma que se produzcan que le sean aplicables.



TOMADOR:

XXXXXX Automóviles (nombre de empresa)

ASEGURADOR:

XXXXXXXXX S.A:
Garboktrans
Spain
policyholder
Explanation:
I am pretty sure you could use "The Insured" as well, but <policyholder> is the usual translation.

Jolly good morning to everyone,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10policyholder
Valentín Hernández Lima
5The Insured or Insured PartyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4receiver/holder/person whom it concerns
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
policyholder


Explanation:
I am pretty sure you could use "The Insured" as well, but <policyholder> is the usual translation.

Jolly good morning to everyone,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenette Holyoak
19 mins

agree  Sheilann: Insured is anyone authorised by PH to drive the vehicle, but the policyholder pays for insurance
48 mins
  -> Thank you. Indeed, the insured and the policyholder are not the same person in all cases.

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
6 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
7 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
7 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiver/holder/person whom it concerns


Explanation:
tomador, ra

m. y f. DER. Persona a favor de la cual se gira una letra de cambio, un contrato, una póliza de seguro o un documento semejante.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Insured or Insured Party


Explanation:
another way to say it

legal term

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709