KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

primera matriculación del vehículo

English translation: First Vehicle Registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primera matriculación del vehículo
English translation:First Vehicle Registration
Entered by: Garboktrans

08:52 Dec 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: primera matriculación del vehículo
El objeto del presente contrato es la cobertura de los gastos comerciales imprevistos que le surjan al tomador del seguro derivados de la aplicación de la Extensión de Garantías ofrecida por este a sus clientes.
Dicha Extensión de Garantías podrá de ser contratada por el cliente en el momento de la primera matriculación del vehículo, durante el período de Garantía de Fábrica del vehículo (3 años) o antes de que el vehículo haya recorrido más de 100.000 kilómetros.
Garboktrans
Spain
registration
Explanation:
First Vehicle Registration, is when the vehicle is initially registered to a person or company
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10registrationJenette Holyoak
5when the vehicle is first registered
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
registration


Explanation:
First Vehicle Registration, is when the vehicle is initially registered to a person or company

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: first vehicle registration
2 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

agree  Marijke Singer: In the UK: first vehicle registration
2 hrs

agree  Lucinda: Initial Vehicle Registration. Yes, that's it.
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield
3 hrs

agree  Steven Capsuto
4 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
7 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
15 hrs

agree  nothing
2 days 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when the vehicle is first registered


Explanation:
This Warranty Extension may be obtained by the customer when the vehicle is first registered

Of course we need to look at the entire context, and this is the way I would actually say it in the sentence involved.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512