KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Garantía de Fábrica del vehículo

English translation: maufacturer's warranty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Garantía de Fábrica del vehículo
English translation:maufacturer's warranty
Entered by: Garboktrans

08:52 Dec 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Garantía de Fábrica del vehículo
El objeto del presente contrato es la cobertura de los gastos comerciales imprevistos que le surjan al tomador del seguro derivados de la aplicación de la Extensión de Garantías ofrecida por este a sus clientes.
Dicha Extensión de Garantías podrá de ser contratada por el cliente en el momento de la primera matriculación del vehículo, durante el período de Garantía de Fábrica del vehículo (3 años) o antes de que el vehículo haya recorrido más de 100.000 kilómetros.
Garboktrans
Spain
maufacturer's warranty
Explanation:
Oxford Superlex:
garantía f
1 (Com) guarantee, warranty; tiene dos años de garantía it
has a two-year guarantee o warranty, it’s guaranteed for
two years; estar bajo or en garantía to be under guarantee o
warranty
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9maufacturer's warrantyJenette Holyoak
5reference supporting Jenette's answer
Erika McGovern
5Vehicle Warranty (from the Manufacturer)Lucinda


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
maufacturer's warranty


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex:
garantía f
1 (Com) guarantee, warranty; tiene dos años de garantía it
has a two-year guarantee o warranty, it’s guaranteed for
two years; estar bajo or en garantía to be under guarantee o
warranty

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: manufacturer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you everyone! :)

agree  Marian Greenfield
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs

agree  Steven Capsuto
4 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
7 hrs

agree  Erika McGovern: that's it! See my reference below :)
11 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford
12 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vehicle Warranty (from the Manufacturer)


Explanation:
I usually see only 'Vehicle Warranty"

Suerte!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Garantía de Fábrica del vehículo
reference supporting Jenette's answer


Explanation:
Manufacturer's Warranty: This is the promise of your vehicle's manufacturer to repair your vehicle for a specified period of time and/or mileage. All factory-installed parts are covered against defects and workmanship. Typical manufacturer warranties are 3 years or 36,000 miles or 4 years or 50,000 miles. Check your manufacturer's warranty manual for warranty information.

you can call it "Auto Manufacturer's Warranty"


    Reference: http://www.autobuyingadvice.com/warranty/warranty-dictionary...
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165