KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

advertencias acústicas

English translation: loud noise prohibited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:advertencias acústicas
English translation:loud noise prohibited
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

05:30 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: advertencias acústicas
Sign that must be posted at vehicular entrance to a Spanish tourist camp:
"Advertencias acústicas prohibidas." Would this mean no sounding of car horns, no car alarms or literally and simply "acoustic warnings prohibited"? The last would sound rather vague to me.
Daniel Burns
loud noise prohibited
Explanation:
"Acoustic watnings prohibited" sounds too strange for me, but "loud noises prohibited" might be more appropriate since some may want to play boom boxes really loud.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Use of horns prohibited
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1loud noise prohibited
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advertencias acústicas
Use of horns prohibited


Explanation:
I would use (Use of horns prohibited) but maybe your sugestion "acoustic warnings prohibited" will fit in better.
MLD!

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: o sencillamente "horns prohibited" (advertencia acústica debe ser "horn warning")
7 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertencias acústicas
loud noise prohibited


Explanation:
"Acoustic watnings prohibited" sounds too strange for me, but "loud noises prohibited" might be more appropriate since some may want to play boom boxes really loud.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: in plural
3 hrs
  -> thank you, margaret - yes, I like your suggestion of "loud noises" since it would be more inclusive. Nice improvement. - Mike :)