KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sin perjuicio de su renovación tácita

English translation: without prejudice to its tacit renewal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin perjuicio de su renovación tácita
English translation:without prejudice to its tacit renewal
Entered by: Garboktrans

10:51 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sin perjuicio de su renovación tácita
CUARTO. DURACIÓN DEL CONTRATO

El presente contrato tendrá efecto desde las 0 horas del día ... de ...... de 2003, siendo su fecha de vencimiento las 24 horas del día .... de ....... de 2004.
La duración inicial de este contrato será de un año, sin perjuicio de su renovación tácita por sucesivos periodos anuales, salvo que una de las partes contratantes, con un tiempo de preaviso mínimo de 60 días con anterioridad a la fecha de vencimiento del periodo de duración inicial o de cualquiera de sus prórrogas, manifieste formalmente a la otra parte su deseo de rescindirlo.
Garboktrans
Spain
without prejudice to its tacit renewal
Explanation:
[ More results from www.bipcontracts.com ]

[PDF] EN EUROPEAN UNION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... However, this rule should be without prejudice to the tacit renewal of contracts
validly concluded between the parties whenever the law of the Member States ...
www.eurofinas.org/info_for_members/ matters_of_concern/September.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Official Journal of the European Communities 9.10.2002 L 271/16
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... be without prejudice to the tacit renewal of contracts validly concluded between
the parties whenever the law of the Member States permits such tacit renewal. ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/en/oj/dat/2002/ l_271/l_27120021009en00160024.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] ProcSet for MOPAS/SPRINT 3.2 Update 20 Rev. 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... on their part; whereas, however, this rule should be without prejudice to the tacit
renewal of contracts ... of the Member States on the tacit renewal of contracts ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/en/oj/dat/1999/ c_279/c_27919991001en01970207.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

[PDF] Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of a reply not being construed as signifying consent on their part; whereas, however,
this rule should be without prejudice to the tacit renewal of contracts ...
www.haledorr.com/internet_law/europa/en_598PC0468.html - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4without prejudice to its tacit renewal
Marian Greenfield
5 +2without affecting its tacit renewalJenette Holyoak
5without detriment to its understood renewal
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin perjuicio de su renovación tácita
without detriment to its understood renewal


Explanation:
This is what it means in this context I believee

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without affecting its tacit renewal


Explanation:
Exp

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jose Paez
11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sin perjuicio de su renovación tácita
without prejudice to its tacit renewal


Explanation:
[ More results from www.bipcontracts.com ]

[PDF] EN EUROPEAN UNION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... However, this rule should be without prejudice to the tacit renewal of contracts
validly concluded between the parties whenever the law of the Member States ...
www.eurofinas.org/info_for_members/ matters_of_concern/September.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Official Journal of the European Communities 9.10.2002 L 271/16
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... be without prejudice to the tacit renewal of contracts validly concluded between
the parties whenever the law of the Member States permits such tacit renewal. ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/en/oj/dat/2002/ l_271/l_27120021009en00160024.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] ProcSet for MOPAS/SPRINT 3.2 Update 20 Rev. 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... on their part; whereas, however, this rule should be without prejudice to the tacit
renewal of contracts ... of the Member States on the tacit renewal of contracts ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/en/oj/dat/1999/ c_279/c_27919991001en01970207.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

[PDF] Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of a reply not being construed as signifying consent on their part; whereas, however,
this rule should be without prejudice to the tacit renewal of contracts ...
www.haledorr.com/internet_law/europa/en_598PC0468.html - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: Yes!
41 mins

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs

agree  nothing
1 day 21 hrs