KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tiempo de preaviso

English translation: with a minimum of 60 days' notice prior to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con un tiempo de preaviso mínimo de 60 días con anterioridad
English translation:with a minimum of 60 days' notice prior to
Entered by: Garboktrans

10:52 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tiempo de preaviso
CUARTO. DURACIÓN DEL CONTRATO

El presente contrato tendrá efecto desde las 0 horas del día ... de ...... de 2003, siendo su fecha de vencimiento las 24 horas del día .... de ....... de 2004.
La duración inicial de este contrato será de un año, sin perjuicio de su renovación tácita por sucesivos periodos anuales, salvo que una de las partes contratantes, con un tiempo de preaviso mínimo de 60 días con anterioridad a la fecha de vencimiento del periodo de duración inicial o de cualquiera de sus prórrogas, manifieste formalmente a la otra parte su deseo de rescindirlo.
Garboktrans
Spain
notice
Explanation:
"...with a minimum of 60 days' notice prior to..."
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3advance notice of at least 60 days
Katherine Matles
5 +2period of notice OR notice periodPaul Stevens
5 +160 days advance notification prior to the expiryJenette Holyoak
5 +1(with a minimum) time of notice (of 60 days beforehand ...)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5with a minimum of 60 notice in advance......margaret caulfield
3 +1notice
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(with a minimum) time of notice (of 60 days beforehand ...)


Explanation:
Oxford

preaviso m notice; hay que dar 2 meses de preaviso you have to give two months’ notice

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice


Explanation:
"...with a minimum of 60 days' notice prior to..."

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
60 days advance notification prior to the expiry


Explanation:
60 days advanc notification prior to the expiry of the initial insurance/validity period

Exp.

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
13 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
period of notice OR notice period


Explanation:
"Period" is normally used in insurance contracts rather than "time".

Ref: 20+ years of experience in international insurance broking.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
14 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advance notice of at least 60 days


Explanation:
PDF] ER 5-1-3 Commercial Activities Program
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... enable the Contracting Officer to determine the effective date of the contract. ... employees
affected by a RIF must be given advance notice of at least 60 days ...
www.usace.army.mil/publications/ eng-regs/er5-1-3/s-9.pdf - Páginas similares

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
1 hr

agree  nothing
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Ana Brause
2792 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a minimum of 60 notice in advance......


Explanation:
Another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145