KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

garantía de buen funcionamiento

English translation: warranty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garantía de buen funcionamiento
English translation:warranty
Entered by: Garboktrans

13:26 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: garantía de buen funcionamiento
Durante los tres primeros años de vida de un vehículo, los fabricantes de automóviles otorgan una garantía de buen funcionamiento que cubre los defectos de material y mano de obra que pueden tener las piezas que componen dicho vehículo nuevo.
Garboktrans
Spain
warranty
Explanation:
From http://asia.cnet.com/reviews/hardware/desktops/0,39001729,39...


Warranty: A warranty is a company's guarantee that the product you've purchased is in working order and doesn't have any known defects. It also guarantees that the vendor will repair or replace defective parts, without charge, within a specified time. Often, a vendor will attach some conditions to this policy to protect against paying to repair a defect that you, the consumer, have caused.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-21 13:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warranty Information
... Jorgen Automotive provides no labor coverage on parts not ... come with a lifetime replacement
warranty and up ... that the goods will be free of defects in material ...
www.jorgenauto.com/warranty.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

The Tools Bar - Warrenty
... How To Articles - Automotive. ... 30 Day Warranty. The Tools Bar warrants to the orginal
user all merchandise to be free of defects in material and workmanship for a ...
www.thetoolsbar.com/30_day_warranty.cfm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] ____ Day & Extended Warranty Terms
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... that recycled parts sold by it will be free of defects for a ... Labor Warranty. ... invoice
listing the defective part and labor coverage to Automotive Parts Solutions ...
www.automotiveps.com/warrtrms.doc - Similar pages

Torque meters, torque sensors & calibration for Automotive & ...
... originate with the Buyer, manufacturer\'s warranty is limited specifically to matters
relating to furnishing of equipment free of defects in material and ...
www.emstorque.com/support/warranty.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Buyengines.cc \"Your Online Engine Superstore For Automotive & ...
... in this warranty to be free of defects in material and ... LIABILITY UNDER THIS WARRANTY
IS LIMITED TO THE ... BuyCarParts.CC Your On-line Automotive Parts Superstore! ...
buyengines.cc/warranty_info.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

International Supplier of Residential, Auto and Commercial Window ...
... it\'s commercial / residential films to be free of defects when correctly ... to the terms
of this warranty, or assume ... film, clear shield film, automotive tint, car ...
www.sunxsolarfilms.com/autowarranty.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Odysey batteries | Warranty
... of defects in material and workmanship. This warranty is effective for 2 years in
motorcycle, personal watercraft, ATV, snowmobiles and 3 years in automotive / ...
www.odysseybatteries.com/warranty.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Keystone Automotive
... is protected by a Limited Lifetime Warranty on Platinum Plus ... fenders, hoods, grilles
and other automotive and truck ... its parts to be free of defects in material ...
www.keystone-auto.com/products/warranty.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Automobile Club of New York - AUTOMOTIVE - Emergency Road Service
... extra charge) guaranteeing that the work will be free of defects for 12 ... And this limited
warranty is honored at over 9,000 ... Home | Automotive | Travel | Safety ...
www.aaany.com/automotive/ers/index.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Automotive Specialists - Warranty
... Automotive Specialists offer a limited warranty to the original customer, that it\'s
repair work is free of defects, parts and workmanship for a period of 12 ...
www.automotivespecialists.co.za/warranty.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4warranty
Marian Greenfield
5 +1new vehicle warranty
Edward Lum
5performance bond
Katerina Kallitsi
5guarantee of good operation
Julie Pantoja
3warranty
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guarantee of good operation


Explanation:
It's referring to an auto running well for three years.

Julie Pantoja
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garantía de buen funcionamiento
new vehicle warranty


Explanation:
standard manufacturer's warranty

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: This is what is used in the UK.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marijke

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
garantía de buen funcionamiento
warranty


Explanation:
From http://asia.cnet.com/reviews/hardware/desktops/0,39001729,39...


Warranty: A warranty is a company's guarantee that the product you've purchased is in working order and doesn't have any known defects. It also guarantees that the vendor will repair or replace defective parts, without charge, within a specified time. Often, a vendor will attach some conditions to this policy to protect against paying to repair a defect that you, the consumer, have caused.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-21 13:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warranty Information
... Jorgen Automotive provides no labor coverage on parts not ... come with a lifetime replacement
warranty and up ... that the goods will be free of defects in material ...
www.jorgenauto.com/warranty.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

The Tools Bar - Warrenty
... How To Articles - Automotive. ... 30 Day Warranty. The Tools Bar warrants to the orginal
user all merchandise to be free of defects in material and workmanship for a ...
www.thetoolsbar.com/30_day_warranty.cfm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] ____ Day & Extended Warranty Terms
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... that recycled parts sold by it will be free of defects for a ... Labor Warranty. ... invoice
listing the defective part and labor coverage to Automotive Parts Solutions ...
www.automotiveps.com/warrtrms.doc - Similar pages

Torque meters, torque sensors & calibration for Automotive & ...
... originate with the Buyer, manufacturer\'s warranty is limited specifically to matters
relating to furnishing of equipment free of defects in material and ...
www.emstorque.com/support/warranty.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Buyengines.cc \"Your Online Engine Superstore For Automotive & ...
... in this warranty to be free of defects in material and ... LIABILITY UNDER THIS WARRANTY
IS LIMITED TO THE ... BuyCarParts.CC Your On-line Automotive Parts Superstore! ...
buyengines.cc/warranty_info.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

International Supplier of Residential, Auto and Commercial Window ...
... it\'s commercial / residential films to be free of defects when correctly ... to the terms
of this warranty, or assume ... film, clear shield film, automotive tint, car ...
www.sunxsolarfilms.com/autowarranty.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Odysey batteries | Warranty
... of defects in material and workmanship. This warranty is effective for 2 years in
motorcycle, personal watercraft, ATV, snowmobiles and 3 years in automotive / ...
www.odysseybatteries.com/warranty.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Keystone Automotive
... is protected by a Limited Lifetime Warranty on Platinum Plus ... fenders, hoods, grilles
and other automotive and truck ... its parts to be free of defects in material ...
www.keystone-auto.com/products/warranty.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Automobile Club of New York - AUTOMOTIVE - Emergency Road Service
... extra charge) guaranteeing that the work will be free of defects for 12 ... And this limited
warranty is honored at over 9,000 ... Home | Automotive | Travel | Safety ...
www.aaany.com/automotive/ers/index.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Automotive Specialists - Warranty
... Automotive Specialists offer a limited warranty to the original customer, that it\'s
repair work is free of defects, parts and workmanship for a period of 12 ...
www.automotivespecialists.co.za/warranty.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: or "guarantee" if this is for the UK.
45 mins

agree  JTLingos
1 hr

agree  Adriana Torres
2 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warranty


Explanation:
This is the generally used term in the U.S., at any rate. If you need to be more specific, you can say the company "guarantees the car's performance."

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garantía de buen funcionamiento
performance bond


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158