KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

reparación o reposición

English translation: repair or replacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reparación o reposición
English translation:repair or replacement
Entered by: Garboktrans

16:16 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: reparación o reposición
La garantía no cubre aquellos casos en que se precise la reparación o la reposición como resultado de:

- el desgaste normal por uso;
- que se hayan producido daños en el vehículo por colisión, accidente, incendio, helada o falta de lubricante;
- que se hayan producido daños en el vehículo por uso indebido;
- pérdida o daño ocasionado por ionización, radiación o contaminación radioactiva procedente de cualquier combustible nuclear o residuos nucleares procedentes de combustibles nucleares quemados;
- los daños derivados de granizo, tormentas de lluvia, tornados, tormentas de arena, relámpagos, inundaciones y terremotos están excluidos.
- falta de mantenimiento realizado según recomendación XXXX
- reparaciones realizadas en servicios no autorizados XXXX(fabricante del vehículo)
Garboktrans
Spain
repair or replacement
Explanation:
200 - 399.99 6-month Bladematrix Extended Repair or Replacement ...
Bladematrix.com Extended Replacement or Repair Warranty Plan. ... Purchase Price
Price of warranty. $0.01 - $49.99 ----- $1.95. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/shoppingmatrix1/6-200-399.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Extended Warranties
.01 - 49.99 6-month Bladematrix Extended Repair or Replacement Warranty ... 6-0-50.
50.00 - 99.99 6-month Bladematrix Extended Repair or Replacement Warranty ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/shoppingmatrix1/ extended-warranties.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

MaxOptix - Support - Repair or Replacement
... warranty period, the product, field replaceable unit (FRU) or spare part may be
returned to a MaxOptix authorized service location for repair or replacement. ...
www.maxoptix.com/support/repair.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] To request warranty repair or replacement of a defective tube:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. WARRANTY SERVICE REQUEST FORM Serial Number Purchase Date Warranty
Card returned (Y/N) Purchased as single, pair, etc. Reason ...
www.westernelectric.com/warranty/warranty form.pdf - Similar pages

3 Year Extended Repair or Replacement Worldwide Warranty
HOME : Digital Cameras : PENTAX : Pentax *ISTD Digital SLR : 3 Year Extended
Repair or Replacement Worldwide Warranty. Buying a RepairTech ...
www.royalcamera.com/3yearexworwa.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Neco Engine Centers- Warranty Details
... 100,000 miles, whichever comes first, this limited warranty will repair or replace
the engine or parts of the engine needing repair or replacement because of ...
www.necoengines.com/warrantydetails.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

A Bad Summer's Cool with a Jet Fan
... or material during the warranty periods. From the date of installation: - Through
two (2) years, Jet Fan will pay 100% of the cost of repair or replacement. ...
www.jetfanusa.com/pages/warranty.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Repair and Replacement
... of the warranty period, the product, field replaceable unit (FRU) or spare part
may be returned to an authorized service location for repair or replacement. ...
www.breecehill.com/support/rep.php - 20k - Dec 19, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SERVICE, REPAIR, WARRANTY
... Coin & Currency handling Equipment: For Coin & Currency Handling Equipment, we provide
free parts repair or replacement under 90 days warranty at our Hawaii ...
www.amrotrade.com/servicecenter.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Bushnell Performance Optics
... or VISA. If the repair or replacement is covered under warranty, you
will receive no additional correspondence. Your repaired unit ...
www.bushnell.com/support/repair.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9repair or replacement
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Replacement
AtEnEa
5 -2redress or replinishment
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
repair or replacement


Explanation:
200 - 399.99 6-month Bladematrix Extended Repair or Replacement ...
Bladematrix.com Extended Replacement or Repair Warranty Plan. ... Purchase Price
Price of warranty. $0.01 - $49.99 ----- $1.95. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/shoppingmatrix1/6-200-399.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Extended Warranties
.01 - 49.99 6-month Bladematrix Extended Repair or Replacement Warranty ... 6-0-50.
50.00 - 99.99 6-month Bladematrix Extended Repair or Replacement Warranty ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/shoppingmatrix1/ extended-warranties.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

MaxOptix - Support - Repair or Replacement
... warranty period, the product, field replaceable unit (FRU) or spare part may be
returned to a MaxOptix authorized service location for repair or replacement. ...
www.maxoptix.com/support/repair.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] To request warranty repair or replacement of a defective tube:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. WARRANTY SERVICE REQUEST FORM Serial Number Purchase Date Warranty
Card returned (Y/N) Purchased as single, pair, etc. Reason ...
www.westernelectric.com/warranty/warranty form.pdf - Similar pages

3 Year Extended Repair or Replacement Worldwide Warranty
HOME : Digital Cameras : PENTAX : Pentax *ISTD Digital SLR : 3 Year Extended
Repair or Replacement Worldwide Warranty. Buying a RepairTech ...
www.royalcamera.com/3yearexworwa.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Neco Engine Centers- Warranty Details
... 100,000 miles, whichever comes first, this limited warranty will repair or replace
the engine or parts of the engine needing repair or replacement because of ...
www.necoengines.com/warrantydetails.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

A Bad Summer's Cool with a Jet Fan
... or material during the warranty periods. From the date of installation: - Through
two (2) years, Jet Fan will pay 100% of the cost of repair or replacement. ...
www.jetfanusa.com/pages/warranty.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Repair and Replacement
... of the warranty period, the product, field replaceable unit (FRU) or spare part
may be returned to an authorized service location for repair or replacement. ...
www.breecehill.com/support/rep.php - 20k - Dec 19, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SERVICE, REPAIR, WARRANTY
... Coin & Currency handling Equipment: For Coin & Currency Handling Equipment, we provide
free parts repair or replacement under 90 days warranty at our Hawaii ...
www.amrotrade.com/servicecenter.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Bushnell Performance Optics
... or VISA. If the repair or replacement is covered under warranty, you
will receive no additional correspondence. Your repaired unit ...
www.bushnell.com/support/repair.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
20 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
23 mins

agree  Rantes: I completely agree
28 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs

agree  David Russi
4 hrs

agree  Steven Capsuto
14 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso
17 hrs

agree  AngelaMR
1 day 1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
redress or replinishment


Explanation:
Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-21 16:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

replinishment (funds)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: The context suggests a vehicle, not funds or stocks.
23 mins

disagree  Paul Stevens: not in an insurance context
24 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Replacement


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 16:34:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repair or replacement

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 mins