KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

negativas y reconocimiento

English translation: rejection and acknoledgement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:negativas y reconocimiento
English translation:rejection and acknoledgement

18:55 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: negativas y reconocimiento
Es un documento legal, que responde a una demanda
andrea silvestri
rejection and acknowledgement
Explanation:
although you don't say of what... probably claims...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rejection and acknowledgement
Marian Greenfield
4refusals and recognition
NancyLynn
3denials and acceptance or agreement
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refusals and recognition


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rejection and acknowledgement


Explanation:
although you don't say of what... probably claims...


    20 years in the business and Butterworth's legal
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
6 mins
  -> Wow! Thanks for this and the other two agrees....

agree  Refugio: or maybe rebuttal and acknowledgement
6 hrs
  -> yes, rebuttal depending on context, rebuttal may well be a better choice.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
denials and acceptance or agreement


Explanation:
negativas y reconocimiento

denials and acceptance or agreement

More context is really needed, because different answers could be appropriate. This is just another possibility.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512