KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Lo antecede determina que lo conceptue ...

English translation: to stipulate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:determinar
English translation:to stipulate
Entered by: Parrot

20:11 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Lo antecede determina que lo conceptue ...
The sentence reads "Lo que antecede determina que lo conceptue con la capacidad legal necesaria para este acto, y a tal efecto".

I understand most of it. It's the "determina lo que conceptue" bit I can't fathom.

The foregoing paragraphs talk about the exectution of a public deed for company resolutions and that the secretary is present to carry out the formalities. It must I imagine be talking about the same secretary.
Will Griffin
Spain
The foregoing stipulates that (X) have the necessary
Explanation:
legal capacity to perform this act...

Check against context, pls. "Que lo conceptúe" (subjunctive) would suggest that the verb "determinar" is more in the line of "provide for" (recommend, stipulate), and that "conceptuar" actually means "consider, undertake" with the necessary legal capacity (i.e., is not invalidated in any way from performing the act concerned).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The foregoing shows that what confers the required legality on it isJane Lamb-Ruiz
4The foregoing stipulates that (X) have the necessary
Parrot
4the foregoing establishes that he/she is to be deemed to have the legal capacity....
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the foregoing establishes that he/she is to be deemed to have the legal capacity....


Explanation:
not a very clear way of saying it, but I believe that is the idea....

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The foregoing shows that what confers the required legality on it is


Explanation:
to confer the required legality on it

to confer legality

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The foregoing stipulates that (X) have the necessary


Explanation:
legal capacity to perform this act...

Check against context, pls. "Que lo conceptúe" (subjunctive) would suggest that the verb "determinar" is more in the line of "provide for" (recommend, stipulate), and that "conceptuar" actually means "consider, undertake" with the necessary legal capacity (i.e., is not invalidated in any way from performing the act concerned).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!