KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

expresamente

English translation: expressly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expresamente
English translation:expressly
Entered by: Garboktrans

00:16 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: expresamente
Leído y conforme por el tomador del seguro, quien ha recibido un ejemplar del presente contrto, y acepta expresamente las cláusulas limitativas y excluyentes contenidas en dichas condiciones.
Garboktrans
Spain
expressly
Explanation:
Newsletter: April 2000
... ARBITRATION CLAUSES Prepared by Lloyd Williams, Association Attorney. ... in order to
be part of the contract. ... and the buyer does not expressly accept the seller's ...
www.scaor.org/archives/hs-apr00.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

..:: [ Mankind ][ Official Website ] ::..
... If you disagree the terms or clauses of this ... Duration and Termination of the Contract:
7. Customer ... You expressly accept that O2OE uses, copies, modifies, prints ...
www.mankind.net/support/licence/?lang=en - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] GGeenneerraall TTeerrmmss aanndd CCoonnddiittiioonnss – –
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... conditions imposed by the customer unless we expressly accept their validity ... 22000022
§ 13 Escape clause Should individual clauses in the contract with the ...
www.necd.de/pdf/AGB2002en.pdf - Similar pages

Nespresso Professional :: Terms of use
... You acknowledge and expressly accept the exclusive dispositions hereunder. ... be it in
tort or in contract, for any ... the terms of use, the new clauses shall govern ...
www.nespressopro.com/en/legal/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

COMUNICAZIONE RELATIVA AL SOFTWARE DISPONIBILE IN QUESTO SITO WEB
... By accepting this licence agreement you expressly accept all the above-mentioned
clauses which may ... previously accepted the terms of said Licence Contract. ...
www.progesoft.com/eng_note.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

00-standard.clause - (superseded) International Chamber of ...
... free choice of the law governing the contract and of ... countries require that parties
to contracts expressly accept arbitration clauses, sometimes in ...
www.jus.uio.no/lm/icc.conciliation.arbitration.rules.1988/ 00-standard.clause.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] General Information Contents
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and conditions as the Company may expressly accept in writ ... not accept any liability
for penalty clauses of any ... as a result of breach of contract, warranty tort ...
www.moellerusa.net/catalog_203/moeller_Ca203/ cat203_s14/14001_25.pdf - Similar pages

LN&U
... certain countries require that parties to contracts expressly accept arbitration
clauses, sometimes in ... out of or relating to this contract shall be ...
www.yourmailinglistprovider.com/ pubarchive.php?lexnexus+78 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] BATTLE OF THE FORMS IN UCC SALES OF GOODS: ATTEMPTS TO ADD TERMS
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The seller did not expressly accept or sign the ... and that the arbitration and indemnification
clauses of the ... were excluded from the resulting contract by the ...
www.mslawyer.com/rwise/articles/Battle_UCC.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] CHAPTER 18
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... generally uses a DD Form 250 to expressly accept tendered goods ... normal rights under
the inspection, disputes, and default clauses of the contract are revived ...
www.jagcnet.army.mil/.../Homepages/AC/TJAGSAWeb.nsf/0/ 7c4571dd8fade58185256d7b005055db/$FILE/Ch%2019.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6expressly
Marian Greenfield
5specificallyLawrence Lilue
4explicitly
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
expressly


Explanation:
Newsletter: April 2000
... ARBITRATION CLAUSES Prepared by Lloyd Williams, Association Attorney. ... in order to
be part of the contract. ... and the buyer does not expressly accept the seller's ...
www.scaor.org/archives/hs-apr00.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

..:: [ Mankind ][ Official Website ] ::..
... If you disagree the terms or clauses of this ... Duration and Termination of the Contract:
7. Customer ... You expressly accept that O2OE uses, copies, modifies, prints ...
www.mankind.net/support/licence/?lang=en - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] GGeenneerraall TTeerrmmss aanndd CCoonnddiittiioonnss – –
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... conditions imposed by the customer unless we expressly accept their validity ... 22000022
§ 13 Escape clause Should individual clauses in the contract with the ...
www.necd.de/pdf/AGB2002en.pdf - Similar pages

Nespresso Professional :: Terms of use
... You acknowledge and expressly accept the exclusive dispositions hereunder. ... be it in
tort or in contract, for any ... the terms of use, the new clauses shall govern ...
www.nespressopro.com/en/legal/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

COMUNICAZIONE RELATIVA AL SOFTWARE DISPONIBILE IN QUESTO SITO WEB
... By accepting this licence agreement you expressly accept all the above-mentioned
clauses which may ... previously accepted the terms of said Licence Contract. ...
www.progesoft.com/eng_note.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

00-standard.clause - (superseded) International Chamber of ...
... free choice of the law governing the contract and of ... countries require that parties
to contracts expressly accept arbitration clauses, sometimes in ...
www.jus.uio.no/lm/icc.conciliation.arbitration.rules.1988/ 00-standard.clause.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] General Information Contents
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and conditions as the Company may expressly accept in writ ... not accept any liability
for penalty clauses of any ... as a result of breach of contract, warranty tort ...
www.moellerusa.net/catalog_203/moeller_Ca203/ cat203_s14/14001_25.pdf - Similar pages

LN&U
... certain countries require that parties to contracts expressly accept arbitration
clauses, sometimes in ... out of or relating to this contract shall be ...
www.yourmailinglistprovider.com/ pubarchive.php?lexnexus+78 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] BATTLE OF THE FORMS IN UCC SALES OF GOODS: ATTEMPTS TO ADD TERMS
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The seller did not expressly accept or sign the ... and that the arbitration and indemnification
clauses of the ... were excluded from the resulting contract by the ...
www.mslawyer.com/rwise/articles/Battle_UCC.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] CHAPTER 18
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... generally uses a DD Form 250 to expressly accept tendered goods ... normal rights under
the inspection, disputes, and default clauses of the contract are revived ...
www.jagcnet.army.mil/.../Homepages/AC/TJAGSAWeb.nsf/0/ 7c4571dd8fade58185256d7b005055db/$FILE/Ch%2019.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
25 mins

agree  isaac bekerman
56 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  ACCURATE77
5 hrs

agree  buadog
10 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explicitly


Explanation:
expresamente

Sinónimos:

explícitamente, manifiestamente, claramente

intencionadamente, especialmente, adrede, aposta.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specifically


Explanation:
Of course, "expressly" is perfectly OK, but I find that "expresamente" is used much more often in Spanish than "expressly" is used in English, where "specifically" is more common.

Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49