KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cláusulas limitativas y excluyentes

English translation: limiting and exclusionary clauses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cláusulas limitativas y excluyentes
English translation:limiting and exclusionary clauses
Entered by: Garboktrans

00:26 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cláusulas limitativas y excluyentes
Leído y conforme por el tomador del seguro, quien ha recibido un ejemplar del presente contrto, y acepta expresamente las cláusulas limitativas y excluyentes contenidas en dichas condiciones.
Garboktrans
Spain
limiting and exclusionary clauses
Explanation:
Judy SMITH v.
... strictures to the contrary, exclusionary clauses are generally ... motor-vehicle liability
insurance law, Ark. ... exclusions, exceptions, or limitations contained in ...
courts.state.ar.us/opinions/1997a/970210/96-217.txt - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

00-1325
... strictures to the contrary, exclusionary clauses are generally ... the terms of an insurance
contract are not ... exclusions, exceptions, or limitations contained in a ...
courts.state.ar.us/opinions/ 2001a/20010308/00-1325.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Emcasco Insurance Co. v. L & M Development, Inc., 372 NW.2d 908 ( ...
... The two exclusionary clauses are irreconcilable and ... Comprehensive General Liability
Insurance - Perspective and ... explicit terms, any limitations or exclusions ...
www.court.state.nd.us/court/opinions/10807.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Insurance - Anthem Rate Filing
... results by the application of PEC exclusionary clauses. ... design, including exclusions
and benefit limitations, is a ... compliance with Bureau of Insurance Rule 940 ...
www.state.me.us/pfr/ins/ Anthem_request_reopening_order.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Copr. © West 2003 No Claim to Orig. US Govt. Works
... to its terms, conditions and limitations as hereinafter ... of a policy, including exclusionary
clauses or terms limiting the insurance company's liability. ...
www.pagelaw.com/Cases/ Page%20Law%20Firm%20case%20Gardner%20v%20CUMIS.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

99-1200 -- Coregis Insurance Company v. Law Offices of Phillip S ...
... An insurance contract must be construed in ... of coverage and against limitations when
provisions ... Exclusionary clauses that insulate certain conduct from coverage ...
www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/2000/09/99-1200.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] HEALTH SERVICES AND THE LAW PubH 287.10 (Three Credits) Fall ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... v Bruch (216-221); Bedrick v Travelers Insurance Co ... 5 insurers’ use of exclusionary
clauses. ... program’s ability to utilize coverage limitations under federal ...
www.gwumc.edu/sphhs/healthpolicy/ courses/fall/287.10F2003.pdf - Similar pages

LMF Defense - January 2001 Newsletter
... STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR PIP CLAIMS. ... the majority), has consistently enforced exclusionary
clauses that are ... In AAA Mid-Atlantic Insurance v. Prudential, the ...
www.lmfdefense.com/jan2001.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Forwarderlaw.com's Case Archives for Freight Forwarders and ...
... More April 25/02; Freight Forwarders and Exclusionary Clauses Derek Luxford of ... Insurance
(See Exemption Clauses). ... More Commentary on Limitations of Liability Sept ...
www.forwarderlaw.com/archive/archcase.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Supreme Court of Florida
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... provides: INSURING AGREEMENT Subject to the limitations, exclusions, terms ... followed
in the interpretation of exclusionary clauses in insurance policies: [E ...
www.wrf.com/db30/cgi-bin/pubs/sc02-613.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6limiting and exclusionary clauses
Marian Greenfield
5limiting and exclusion (or excluding) clausesPaul Stevens


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cláusulas limitativas y excluyentes
limiting and exclusionary clauses


Explanation:
Judy SMITH v.
... strictures to the contrary, exclusionary clauses are generally ... motor-vehicle liability
insurance law, Ark. ... exclusions, exceptions, or limitations contained in ...
courts.state.ar.us/opinions/1997a/970210/96-217.txt - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

00-1325
... strictures to the contrary, exclusionary clauses are generally ... the terms of an insurance
contract are not ... exclusions, exceptions, or limitations contained in a ...
courts.state.ar.us/opinions/ 2001a/20010308/00-1325.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Emcasco Insurance Co. v. L & M Development, Inc., 372 NW.2d 908 ( ...
... The two exclusionary clauses are irreconcilable and ... Comprehensive General Liability
Insurance - Perspective and ... explicit terms, any limitations or exclusions ...
www.court.state.nd.us/court/opinions/10807.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Insurance - Anthem Rate Filing
... results by the application of PEC exclusionary clauses. ... design, including exclusions
and benefit limitations, is a ... compliance with Bureau of Insurance Rule 940 ...
www.state.me.us/pfr/ins/ Anthem_request_reopening_order.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Copr. © West 2003 No Claim to Orig. US Govt. Works
... to its terms, conditions and limitations as hereinafter ... of a policy, including exclusionary
clauses or terms limiting the insurance company's liability. ...
www.pagelaw.com/Cases/ Page%20Law%20Firm%20case%20Gardner%20v%20CUMIS.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

99-1200 -- Coregis Insurance Company v. Law Offices of Phillip S ...
... An insurance contract must be construed in ... of coverage and against limitations when
provisions ... Exclusionary clauses that insulate certain conduct from coverage ...
www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/2000/09/99-1200.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] HEALTH SERVICES AND THE LAW PubH 287.10 (Three Credits) Fall ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... v Bruch (216-221); Bedrick v Travelers Insurance Co ... 5 insurers’ use of exclusionary
clauses. ... program’s ability to utilize coverage limitations under federal ...
www.gwumc.edu/sphhs/healthpolicy/ courses/fall/287.10F2003.pdf - Similar pages

LMF Defense - January 2001 Newsletter
... STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR PIP CLAIMS. ... the majority), has consistently enforced exclusionary
clauses that are ... In AAA Mid-Atlantic Insurance v. Prudential, the ...
www.lmfdefense.com/jan2001.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Forwarderlaw.com's Case Archives for Freight Forwarders and ...
... More April 25/02; Freight Forwarders and Exclusionary Clauses Derek Luxford of ... Insurance
(See Exemption Clauses). ... More Commentary on Limitations of Liability Sept ...
www.forwarderlaw.com/archive/archcase.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Supreme Court of Florida
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... provides: INSURING AGREEMENT Subject to the limitations, exclusions, terms ... followed
in the interpretation of exclusionary clauses in insurance policies: [E ...
www.wrf.com/db30/cgi-bin/pubs/sc02-613.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
25 mins

agree  Maria Arcelus
37 mins

agree  isaac bekerman
44 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Steven Capsuto
2 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cláusulas limitativas y excluyentes
limiting and exclusion (or excluding) clauses


Explanation:
I do not personally like "exlcusionary". It does not sound right in a UK English context, although the word does appear in the Oxford English dictionary.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721