KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cuyo contenido se tiene ahora aqui por reproducido

English translation: whose content is hereby incorporated by reference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuyo contenido se tiene ahora aqui por reproducido
English translation:whose content is hereby incorporated by reference
Entered by: Will Griffin

09:56 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cuyo contenido se tiene ahora aqui por reproducido
The sentence reads; "[el] eleva a publicos los acuerdos que constan en la certificacion incorporada, cuyo contenido se tiene ahora aqui por reproducido en evitacion de repitaciones innecesarias".

I'm not sure if there is a fixed way of saying this.
Will Griffin
Spain
whose content is hereby incorporated by reference
Explanation:
tenerse por reproducido is "to incorporate by reference" (see Black's 7th under "incorporation by reference); also see Tom West's Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business under "incorporate by reference"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2whose content is hereby incorporated by referenceRebecca Jowers
5 +1the contents of which are held to be incorporated herein by reference
Henry Hinds
4 +1the content of which is deemed to be reproducedSheilann
4whose content is hereby included by reference...
buadog


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the content of which is deemed to be reproduced


Explanation:
to avoid unnecessary repetition.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: certificación is not a "who"
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose content is hereby included by reference...


Explanation:
to avoid unnecessary repetition
suggestion:
I've seen it used "include by reference"

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whose content is hereby incorporated by reference


Explanation:
tenerse por reproducido is "to incorporate by reference" (see Black's 7th under "incorporation by reference); also see Tom West's Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business under "incorporate by reference"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4030
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: except for the 'whose' as parrot already said.
4 hrs
  -> for the use of "whose inanimate" see the new Burchfield edidted "Fowler's Modern English Usage" (Oxford, 1996) page 847

agree  Lawrence Lilue: I think 'whose' is fine and, in fact, Fowler's Modern English Usage says exactly that
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the contents of which are held to be incorporated herein by reference


Explanation:
cuyo contenido se tiene ahora aqui por reproducido

the contents of which are held to be incorporated herein by reference

Usual way of saying it in USA.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
1 day 51 mins
  -> Gracias, Nothing.