KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

póliza

English translation: document (context: Mexican legal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:póliza
English translation:document (context: Mexican legal)

11:16 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: póliza
Mexican legal proceedings:

Que como lo justifico con la copia debidamente certificada por Notario Público de la Póliza Número XXX, de fecha XXX, la cual se otorgó en el protocolo de la Correduría Pública Número uno de las del Estado de Puebla, cuyo Testimonio se encuentra inscrito en el Registro Público de Comercio de esta Capital, bajo el número XXX, soy Administrador Único de la negociación mercantil denominada XXX y, por lo tanto, su Representante Legal, copia certificada que acompaño a este escrito como anexo número Uno.
Hazel Whiteley
document
Explanation:
A "Corredor Público", a recently established position in Mexico, performs functions similar to those of a Notary Public except that they are limited to the corporate and business field.

This refers to the articles of incorporation of a corporation which were done by a "Corredor Público" (Public Broker) and thus it is a document, and it is of "public record"; the same as an "escritura" or "escritura pública" done by a Notary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 22:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not a \"policy\". As may be clearly seen, this document contains the articles of incorporation of a commercial corporation. It is not an insurance policy. I have no doubt at all as to the opinion expressed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 22:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like I say Hazel, more than Kudoz, I want to make sure your translations are correct, and I can assure you that few of our colleagues are well versed in Mexican legal Spanish which is rather special.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 15:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find some useful information about what a \"Corredor Público\" is in the link below; of course search yourself, I did not want to paste them all in.

Also, what tells me that this DOCUMENT contains the articles of incorporation of a commercial corporation is the fact that it contains the appointment of the corporation\'s Legal Representative, which in Mexico is always done in the articles of incorporation. Indeed, if the appointment is changed, the articles must be amended.

Web Images Groups Directory News
Searched the web for figura \"Corredor Público\". Results 1 - 10 of about 313. Search took 1.01 seconds.


Antecedentes de la Correduria Publica - [ Translate this page ]
... a la función de los corredores públicos para ampliar sus posibilidades en su
función de auxiliares del Comercio, la figura del corredor público es muy ...
www.correduriapublica.gob.mx/antecedentes.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9policyMarva
5 +2document
Henry Hinds
5 +1certificate
Marian Greenfield
4guarantee, warrant
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
policy


Explanation:
I hope this helps...

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert
2 mins

agree  Felicity123
15 mins

agree  NECTrad
21 mins

agree  mbc
27 mins

agree  Stefan Wollinger: sin duda
37 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle
48 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
1 hr

agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: claro
1 hr

agree  Pedro Afonso: It sounds good!!
2 hrs

disagree  xxxKirstyMacC: extremely unlikely this is an insurance document
10 hrs

disagree  Henry Hinds: Definitely not a "policy"; it contains the articles of incorporation of a commercial corporation. No doubt at all.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
póliza
certificate


Explanation:
póliza can be policy (for insurance), but it can also be certificate, which is much more logical in your context.

I have even translated an abstract from a stock ledger that was called a póliza, which obviously was a certificate....


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
póliza
guarantee, warrant


Explanation:
Essentially a certification/record of transaction. Other options above.

Below is the background you need.

ARTÍCULO 18.- Póliza es el instrumento público redactado por el corredor para hacer constar en él un acto, convenio o contrato en el que éste autorizado a intervenir como funcionario revestido de fe pública.

Acta es el instrumento público que contiene la relación de un hecho jurídico en el que el corredor intervino con fe pública y que contendrá las circunstancias relativas al mismo.

Las actas y pólizas autorizadas por los corredores públicos y los asientos que obren en su base de datos o archivo documental, las copias certificadas que expida de las pólizas, actas, asientos y los cotejos son documentos que hacen prueba plena de los contratos, actos o hechos respectivos.

El corredor podrá expedir copias certificadas para hacer constar las actas o pólizas en que haya intervenido, siempre que obren en su archivo documental o que aparezcan debidamente registradas en su base de datos, o de documentos originales o auténticos que haya tenido a la vista.



    Reference: http://www.correduriapublica.gob.mx/proy_corr_pub.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
document


Explanation:
A "Corredor Público", a recently established position in Mexico, performs functions similar to those of a Notary Public except that they are limited to the corporate and business field.

This refers to the articles of incorporation of a corporation which were done by a "Corredor Público" (Public Broker) and thus it is a document, and it is of "public record"; the same as an "escritura" or "escritura pública" done by a Notary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 22:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not a \"policy\". As may be clearly seen, this document contains the articles of incorporation of a commercial corporation. It is not an insurance policy. I have no doubt at all as to the opinion expressed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 22:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like I say Hazel, more than Kudoz, I want to make sure your translations are correct, and I can assure you that few of our colleagues are well versed in Mexican legal Spanish which is rather special.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 15:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find some useful information about what a \"Corredor Público\" is in the link below; of course search yourself, I did not want to paste them all in.

Also, what tells me that this DOCUMENT contains the articles of incorporation of a commercial corporation is the fact that it contains the appointment of the corporation\'s Legal Representative, which in Mexico is always done in the articles of incorporation. Indeed, if the appointment is changed, the articles must be amended.

Web Images Groups Directory News
Searched the web for figura \"Corredor Público\". Results 1 - 10 of about 313. Search took 1.01 seconds.


Antecedentes de la Correduria Publica - [ Translate this page ]
... a la función de los corredores públicos para ampliar sus posibilidades en su
función de auxiliares del Comercio, la figura del corredor público es muy ...
www.correduriapublica.gob.mx/antecedentes.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: ...de acuerdo = document or form of agreement
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Licenciado, ojalá que nos escuchen.

agree  Russell Gillis: Policy is used for insurance only, and that is definitely not the context.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Russ, we need your help also!

agree  Alicia Jordá: sure
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice.

disagree  Marcela Nunez: I am a mexican corporate attorney. The exact translation is Public Deed, just like the ones a Notary Public issues.
1626 days
  -> Sorry, Marcela, but I have researched the term "Public Deed" extensively, without finding it in any NATIVE sources (but many non-native ones), which leads me to conclude that it is not legitimate, and that "deed" only refers to real propery transactions.