KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

excepciones y causas

English translation: defences and grounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excepciones y causes
English translation:defences and grounds
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

13:11 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: excepciones y causas
Mexican legal proceedings:

Con las modificaciones y restricciones de este Código serán aplicables a los actos mercantiles las disposiciones del derecho Civil acerca de la capacidad de los contrayentes y de las excepciones y causas que rescinden e invalidan los contratos .- Artículo 81 del Código de Comercio.
Hazel Whiteley
defenses and grounds
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exceptions and cases
Alicia Jordá
4defenses and grounds
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defenses and grounds


Explanation:
xxx


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceptions and cases


Explanation:

exceptions and cases that severe and annul/annul an cancel contracts


Limitations and Exceptions

(1) Contracting Parties may, in their national legislation, provide for limitations of or exceptions to the rights granted to authors of literary and artistic works under this Treaty in certain special cases that do not conflict with a normal exploitation of the work and do not unreasonably prejudice the legitimate interests of the author.

(2) Contracting Parties shall, when applying the Berne Convention, confine any limitations of or exceptions to rights provided for therein to certain special cases that do not conflict with a normal exploitation of the work and do not unreasonably prejudice the legitimate interests of the author.9




    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/clea/docs/en/wo/wo033en.htm#P84_10623
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940