KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

para que dentro del término de Ley, conteste lo que a su derecho convenga

English translation: so tha the may respond pursuant to the law as he deems appropriate and within his rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para que dentro del término de Ley, conteste lo que a su derecho convenga
English translation:so tha the may respond pursuant to the law as he deems appropriate and within his rights
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

13:29 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: para que dentro del término de Ley, conteste lo que a su derecho convenga
In Mexican legal proceedings, the judge is being asked to:

Admitir la demanda, ordenando se emplace a la demandada con las copias simples que acompaño, para que dentro del término de Ley, conteste lo que a su derecho convenga, con el apercibimiento que de no hacerlo se tendrá por contesta la demanda en sentido negativo
Hazel Whiteley
so that he may respond pursuant to the Law as he deems appropriate and within his rights
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks again, Marian. Similar to my thoughts but more nicely put :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4for (him/her) to reply on his/her behalf as he/she may deem proper within the deadline granted by la
Henry Hinds
3 +1so that he may respond pursuant to the Law as he deems appropriate and within his rights
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para que dentro del término de Ley, conteste lo que a su derecho convenga
so that he may respond pursuant to the Law as he deems appropriate and within his rights


Explanation:
xxx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks again, Marian. Similar to my thoughts but more nicely put :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
3 days 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for (him/her) to reply on his/her behalf as he/she may deem proper within the deadline granted by la


Explanation:
para que dentro del término de Ley, conteste lo que a su derecho convenga

for (him/her) to reply on his/her behalf as he/she may deem proper within the deadline granted by law

"Término" here refers to the deadline for filing an answer to the suit (Mexico).

I'm just putting this here even though you have already selected an answer.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Federica.

agree  Ray Ables
2489 days
  -> Gracias, Ray.

agree  ayrander
2759 days
  -> Gracias, Ayrander.

agree  Terejimenez
3095 days
  -> Gracias, Tere.