KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sentence

English translation: Regarding the motion for nullity the opposing party will be heard in three days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentence
English translation:Regarding the motion for nullity the opposing party will be heard in three days
Entered by: rhandler

15:36 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
Court Order:

De la nulidad promovida oigase a la parte contraria por tercero dia. Notifiquese.

Regarding the motion for nullity the opposing party will be heard on the third day?
xxxjmf
Regarding the motion for nullity the opposing party will be heard in three days
Explanation:
Yes (almost, except for the ordinal, that should be cardinal), this is the meaning.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Regarding the motion for nullity the opposing party will be heard in three daysrhandler
5Turn itJane Lamb-Ruiz
4on the third day
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regarding the motion for nullity the opposing party will be heard in three days


Explanation:
Yes (almost, except for the ordinal, that should be cardinal), this is the meaning.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> Thank you, Marian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Turn it


Explanation:
The opposing party will be heard three days [from today or the day that this thing is happening]with regard to the motion to invalidate.

my take

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the third day


Explanation:
There is a rare use of "por" synonymous with "durante".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645