KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

velocidad inadecuada

English translation: speeding


16:22 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: velocidad inadecuada
Golpes y atropellos de peatones por mala visibilidad, velocidad inadecuada, etc
English translation:speeding
Explanation:
I hope it doesn't mean they weren't going fast enough!

What else could it mean?

Or maybe it means the peatones weren't crossing fast enough...

poorly written in my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 16:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that was a joke re the pedestrians...

it seems to me they should be saying exesso de velocidad here...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 16:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it literally means inappriate speeds

which is SPEEDING...IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 16:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"inappropriate speed\" is the literal

if you translate it as inadequate, then you having people being run over because the cars are not going fast enough...I really don\'t see how that could be it...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unsafe speed
MLG
5speedingJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speeding


Explanation:
I hope it doesn't mean they weren't going fast enough!

What else could it mean?

Or maybe it means the peatones weren't crossing fast enough...

poorly written in my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 16:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that was a joke re the pedestrians...

it seems to me they should be saying exesso de velocidad here...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 16:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it literally means inappriate speeds

which is SPEEDING...IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 16:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"inappropriate speed\" is the literal

if you translate it as inadequate, then you having people being run over because the cars are not going fast enough...I really don\'t see how that could be it...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unsafe speed


Explanation:
In this context it means "unsafe" instead of inadequate. It implys carelessness.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137