KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

presentante

English translation: informant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentante
English translation:informant
Entered by: ConstanzaG

13:29 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Birth Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: presentante
Leída que fue la presente acta de nacimiento, al presentante y a los testigos que manifestaron estar conformes con su contenido y firman.
cecilia anrriquez
informant
Explanation:
In birth certificates, this is the word they use for the person who informs the birth of a child.
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

ConstanzaG
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2informant
ConstanzaG
3 +3applicant
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4presenter
Katerina Kallitsi
3 +1presenting party
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
applicant


Explanation:
hope it helps

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
28 mins

agree  YamiL
1 hr

agree  Steven Capsuto
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presenting party


Explanation:
Cf., Larousse.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger: in this case "applicant" works as well, but I think presenting party is more precisely
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informant


Explanation:
In birth certificates, this is the word they use for the person who informs the birth of a child.
Hope it helps

ConstanzaG
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Curiously, the informant "reports" the birth of a child.
35 mins
  -> you are right :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
4005 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presenter


Explanation:
This record having been read to the presenter and the above mentioned witnesses

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158