KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

seguidamente, acto continuo

English translation: thereafter, then, next


13:32 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Marraige Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: seguidamente, acto continuo
seguidamente, se abrió el acto y la secretario dio lectura...acto continuo el prefecto interrogó al contrayente...
cecilia anrriquez
English translation:thereafter, then, next
Explanation:
however, it is often best to omit this filler words or use "and"

The proceeding then commenced... and the prefect....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thereafter, then, next
Marian Greenfield
5thenRantes
4 +1then, next, after that
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
then, next, after that


Explanation:
options

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
2 mins
  -> thnx!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thereafter, then, next


Explanation:
however, it is often best to omit this filler words or use "and"

The proceeding then commenced... and the prefect....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
2 days 2 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
then


Explanation:
Keep it simple

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121