KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ostentar la antelación

English translation: representation?


06:57 Dec 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ostentar la antelación
Listed as the first duty of the chairman of a Spanish government interdepartmental board: "Ostentar la antelación del órgano". To report on progress?
Daniel Burns
English translation:representation?
Explanation:
This makes no sense at all to me. My only suggestion is "To represent the body". Is it an official printed document you're looking at, or a transcription? In the latter case, I'd check with the client.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Apparently it is a mistake in the text. Thanks to both of you for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4demonstrate (progress)
Parrot
4representation?Sheilann


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representation?


Explanation:
This makes no sense at all to me. My only suggestion is "To represent the body". Is it an official printed document you're looking at, or a transcription? In the latter case, I'd check with the client.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Apparently it is a mistake in the text. Thanks to both of you for your help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostentar la antelación
demonstrate (progress)


Explanation:
along the lines of your interpretation, demonstrate is (by Larousse and Moliner) a valid verb.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645