KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

comunidad de bienes

English translation: joint ownership arrangement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunidad de bienes
English translation:joint ownership arrangement
Entered by: Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez

16:59 Dec 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / joint property, property in common, commonwealth
Spanish term or phrase: comunidad de bienes
La Comunidad de Bienes es un contrato por el cual la propiedad de una cosa o de un derecho pertenece pro indiviso a varias personas.

Las Comunidades de Bienes se regirán por el Código Civil.
El objeto de la Comunidad de Bienes puede ser la puesta en común de un patrimonio para crear una empresa y repartir las pérdidas y ganancias.
No está regulada la denominación de la comunidad, por los que podrá adoptar cualquier nombre, acompañado de las palabras Comunidad de Bienes o "C.B.".
No hay exigencia de un mínimo de comuneros.
Tampoco hay exigencia de una aportación mínima obligatoria a la Comunidad.
En la Comunidad de Bienes pueden aportarse solamente bienes, pero no podrá aportarse sólo dinero o trabajo.
Los comuneros responderán frente a terceros de forma ilimitada.
Se constituirá mediante escritura pública cuando se aporten bienes inmuebles.
No tienen personalidad jurídica propia.
La Comunidad se podrá constituir en cualquier forma, salvo que se aporten a ellas bienes inmuebles o derechos reales, en cuyo caso será necesaria la escritura pública
http://www.iaf.es/tramites/sociedad/capi011.htm

ATENCIÓN:
No se trata de la "comunidad de gananciales" matrimonial.
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
joint ownership arrangement
Explanation:
Me permito recomendar "joint ownership arrangement", la palabra "arrangement" ya que se le tiene que llamar algo aparte de "joint ownership".

En otros países o circunstancias el término también se refiere a "community property" (matrimonial) pero aquí no es el caso.

"Comuneros" serían "joint owners".


Searched the web for "joint ownership arrangement". Results 1 - 10 of about 410. Search took 0.12 seconds.


Sponsored Links
Joint ownership is costly
Less control of assets and high
capital gains tax for your children
www.trustgordon.com
Interest:


See your message here...
OIG Advisory Opinion on ASC Joint Ownership
... No. 03-5) on a proposed ambulatory surgery center ("ASC") joint ownership
arrangement that we believe will be of interest to you. ...
www.bassberry.com/resources/health/ Updates/03.04.01.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Joint Ownership
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... craft. The parties approach to these terms will differ based on their
intentions when entering into a joint ownership arrangement. ...
www.omnijet.com/topics/jointownership.pdf - Similar pages

Intellectual Property in Purchasing
A joint ownership arrangement can sometimes be complicated to manage and it is
important that departments/agencies seek appropriate legal advice on the ...
www.qgm.qld.gov.au/bpguides/intellprop/joint.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

NBAA Digest - May 1996: Tax Facts
... While the joint ownership arrangement requires payment of the noncommercial
fuel tax, the fractional ownership requires payment of the commercial ...
www.nbaa.org/@@QAlECVY.NAEJ/ digest/1996/05/taxfacts.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Centra Health finalizes joint ownership of Bedford Memorial ...
... The joint ownership arrangement will benefit Bedford area residents by providing
a broader range of local health care services, and allowing for the joint ...
www.centrahealth.com/.../ Centra+Health+finalizes+joint+ownership+of+Bedford+Memorial+Hospital?opendocument - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I find that other answers are also acceptable, but this one was, in my opinion, the most suitable to the context.

Thank you very much to all participants!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3joint ownershipSheilann
5 +1joint ownership arrangement
Henry Hinds
4 +1community of property
Katerina Kallitsi
4Property Partnership (founded on Joint Tenancy)xxxKirstyMacC
4joint propertyScience451


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community of property


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: community property
25 mins
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint ownership


Explanation:
According to Louis A Robb.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
20 mins

agree  Parrot
6 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
1 day 5 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint ownership arrangement


Explanation:
Me permito recomendar "joint ownership arrangement", la palabra "arrangement" ya que se le tiene que llamar algo aparte de "joint ownership".

En otros países o circunstancias el término también se refiere a "community property" (matrimonial) pero aquí no es el caso.

"Comuneros" serían "joint owners".


Searched the web for "joint ownership arrangement". Results 1 - 10 of about 410. Search took 0.12 seconds.


Sponsored Links
Joint ownership is costly
Less control of assets and high
capital gains tax for your children
www.trustgordon.com
Interest:


See your message here...
OIG Advisory Opinion on ASC Joint Ownership
... No. 03-5) on a proposed ambulatory surgery center ("ASC") joint ownership
arrangement that we believe will be of interest to you. ...
www.bassberry.com/resources/health/ Updates/03.04.01.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Joint Ownership
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... craft. The parties approach to these terms will differ based on their
intentions when entering into a joint ownership arrangement. ...
www.omnijet.com/topics/jointownership.pdf - Similar pages

Intellectual Property in Purchasing
A joint ownership arrangement can sometimes be complicated to manage and it is
important that departments/agencies seek appropriate legal advice on the ...
www.qgm.qld.gov.au/bpguides/intellprop/joint.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

NBAA Digest - May 1996: Tax Facts
... While the joint ownership arrangement requires payment of the noncommercial
fuel tax, the fractional ownership requires payment of the commercial ...
www.nbaa.org/@@QAlECVY.NAEJ/ digest/1996/05/taxfacts.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Centra Health finalizes joint ownership of Bedford Memorial ...
... The joint ownership arrangement will benefit Bedford area residents by providing
a broader range of local health care services, and allowing for the joint ...
www.centrahealth.com/.../ Centra+Health+finalizes+joint+ownership+of+Bedford+Memorial+Hospital?opendocument - 25k - Cached - Similar pages




    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
I find that other answers are also acceptable, but this one was, in my opinion, the most suitable to the context.

Thank you very much to all participants!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nado.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint property


Explanation:
shared by, or affecting two or more


    Reference: http://www.wordiq.com/cgi-bin/knowledge/lookup.cgi?title=Con...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Property Partnership (founded on Joint Tenancy)


Explanation:
The def. suggests an ordinary land-holding partnership with unlimited liability, rather than an LLP - Limited Liability Partnership or a partnership formed for signle (ad)venture.

The comuneros would then correspond to the partners.

Joint tenancy - i.e. undivided co-ownership of chattels, bank a/cs as well as and NOT ONLY of land - has been canvassed several times on Proz.Com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 09:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather: Property-Pooling Partnership based on Tenancy-in-Common - and based on your partnership caveats, though has to be squeezed into the Anglo-Am. category of partnership.

Comuneros: property-pooling partners.

Again, property includes chattels as well as land.


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/info/news/news342.htm
    UK Partnership Act 1890 & Limited Partnership Act 1907
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193