KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acción de repetición

English translation: action for recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acción de repetición
English translation:action for recovery
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

18:30 Dec 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acción de repetición
Derecho procesal
victoria
action for recovery
Explanation:
action for recovery:repetición

diccc. de térm.jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2action for recovery
Alicia Jordá
5a repetitive action
Gordana Podvezanec
4recourse action
Edward Lum
4action for improper delivery
Valentín Hernández Lima
3repetitive action
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repetitive action


Explanation:
No hay nada de contexto, nos podría servir.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
The asker has declined this answer

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acción de repetición
a repetitive action


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-26 18:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

02-1150 -- Dwire v. Toth -- 04/08/2003
... Mr. Dwire\'s constitutional right to due process of the law by making ... costs \"as a sanction
against Plaintiff for filing a repetitive action asserting claims . . ...
www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/2003/04/02-1150.htm - 10k - Spremljeno - Sliène stranice

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acción de repetición
action for improper delivery


Explanation:
A lawsuit brought by creditor for return of goods against party who fraudulently or mistakenly received goods (Diccionario Juridico de Cabanellas).

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action for recovery


Explanation:
action for recovery:repetición

diccc. de térm.jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 mins
  -> thank you verbis!

agree  Science451
51 mins
  -> gracias Science451!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acción de repetición
recourse action


Explanation:
UNCITRAL ES
... temerariamente. record. recourse action. acción de regreso/acción de repetición. recovery of advances. reintegro de los anticipos. registered certificate. ...
www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Reference Mat/ Glossaries/Misc/UNCITRAL/uncitral_ES.htm

[DOC] CASE STUDY – NATIONAL INTEGRITY SYSTEM - COLOMBIA
... articles, the law shall establish all other forms of recourse, actions, and ... Acción de repetición, mentioned in the NC Article 90 and developed in Law 270 of ...
www.transparency.org/activities/nat_integ_systems/ dnld/colombia.q.doc

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357