KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

se contituyó una prenda a favor del Banco

English translation: a lien/pledge/collateral in favor of the Bank was established on the time deposits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se contituyó una prenda a favor del Banco
English translation:a lien/pledge/collateral in favor of the Bank was established on the time deposits
Entered by: aivars

21:20 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: se contituyó una prenda a favor del Banco
Sobre los mismos se constituyó una prenda a favor del Banco por así exigirlo dicha institución bancaria.

Thanks
aivars
Argentina
a lien in favor of the Bank was established on the time deposits
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a pledge in favor of the Bank was established
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1a lien in favor of the Bank was established on the time deposits
Marian Greenfield
4were pledged to the bankLawrence Lilue
4the Bank was given a charge over the same (fixed-term deposits)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a pledge in favor of the Bank was established


Explanation:
Also: "were pledged in favor of the Bank..."

HTH,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: a security or a collateral was pledged, to be more specific - and Happy New Year
7 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a lien in favor of the Bank was established on the time deposits


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: me gusta más, el plazo fijo no es una cosa sobre la que constituir un derecho real (prenda), tal vez el certificado en el que está representado...
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Bank was given a charge over the same (fixed-term deposits)


Explanation:
Lit. a charge or lien was CREATED or given (not established = proven) in the Bank's favo(u)r.

Prenda keeps coming up on ProZ.Com. I'm unsure money deposits as non-chattels can be 'pledged', but it's poss. In fact, money in Eng. probate of Wills does count as 'chattels'.

The shift from a non-registerable lien to a registerable charge is a subtle and complex one i.e. I don't really understand it.

Basically, a charge is formal and is contained in a mortgage doc. or deed, There can also be more than one over property - like a first, second, third etc land, floating or fixed charge.

A lien can arise informally, automatically and by operation of law and need not be reduced to writing. There can only be one lien i.e. a company's lien over unpaid shares - arises automatically under the Articles of Association (UK) or Incorporation (US); an unpaid tradesman's lien over work supplied and unpaid for - or an unpaid hotelier's lien over an absconding guest's luggage.

In this case, I've gone for charge as a deliberate act, poss. reduced to writing. Out of context, it's hard to tell, but it doesn't look like there is an automatic lien arising under the Bank's Regs.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were pledged to the bank


Explanation:
The time deposits were pledged to the bank as per the latter's requirements

Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49