KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

paragraph

English translation: I, [ ], attest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doy fe
English translation:I, [ ], attest
Entered by: xxxRNolder

10:31 Jan 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE - MEXICO
Spanish term or phrase: paragraph
Here is my version of most of it:
HAVING QUESTIONED THE BRIDE AND GROOM according to THE TERMS THAT THE LAW ORDERS AND WITHOUT ANY EXISTING LEGAL IMPEDIMENT OR ___________________________________FOR THE CELEBRATION OF THE MARRIAGE, I DECLARE THEM IN THE NAME OF THE LAW AND BEFORE SOCIETY TO BE UNITED IN MARRIAGE AND THEIR PERFECT MARRIAGE CONTRACT AND LEGITIMIZE FOR ALL LEGAL ASPECTS, WHICH IS THE SAME AS I GAVE IN MY PREVIOUS READING, TO BE RATIFIED AND SIGNED IN UNITY THAT ALL TOOK PART KNOWINGLY ________AND WHO IMPRINTED THEIR FINGERPRINTS, ________. - respond in English, please.
xxxRNolder
(below)
Explanation:
About all I know how to do in this case is give you the whole thing:

After having questioned the parties as required by law, since there is either no legal impediment to solemnizing this marriage or any legal impediment existing has been excused, in the name of the law and before society I now declare you to be united in marriage, and your marriage contract to be formalized and legitimate for all legal purposes, after I had read this aloud it was acknowledged and signed together with me, the undersigned, by the persons involved herein who knew how to sign, and those who did not placed their fingerprints. I attest.

As for the "perfect" part, it means that the marriage has been formalized, "perfeccionado". That, however, is no guarantee that it will be a perfect marriage!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 14:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, there was no Notary here. Marriages in Mexico are performed by the \"Juez/Oficial de Registro Civil\", translated as Judge or Clerk of Civil Registry, but they are one in the same regardless of the term used. It is then recorded right there.

You can be married by the good Padre too, but first you must have been married at the \"Registro\", so you get married twice!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I already knew the notary part - Thanks. I got too tired too really think clearly last night and it was due first thing this morning. Thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(below)
Henry Hinds
4Paragraph
Adriana Torres
3below
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
I think it is 'prejudice' here = HABIENDO SIDO DISPENSADO

AND WITHOUT ANY EXISTING LEGAL IMPEDIMENT OR ___________________________________FOR THE CELEBRATION OF THE MARRIAGE, I DECLARE THEM IN THE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-10 14:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOY FE = I, (THE NOTARY), ATTEST

In the brackets you put the name of the profession of the person who attest it. I put it in brackets, just in case the person was not a notary.

For this type of legal jargon have a look at:

http://www.novalex2000.net/docs/spanishwillsword.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-01-10 14:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or this one:

www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/ ssc/forms/word/drtma11fs.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-10 14:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Name of Person Filing Document: ... la petición de disolución de matrimonio, separación
legal o anulación. ... (Lo manda y rubrica con fecha de XXXXXX doy fe. ...

www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/ ssc/forms/word/drtma11fs.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2004-01-10 14:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usmarriagelaws.com/search/enginemap.html

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 100

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paragraph


Explanation:
This translation was made in Argentina (from Spanish into English). Perhaps you may find it useful.

> The solemn act I am about to perform, by virtue of the authority vested
in
> me by operation of law, has a great significance to you as well as to this
> Nation which considers legitimate family as the basic unit of human
society
> and marriage as the primary source of its members support and
> security.////// marriage as the organizing principle for its members. (LA
> QUE MÁS TE GUSTE)
> This Nation confers a trust upon you to contribute to the future growth,
as
> part of the common work of the next generations.
>
> Marriage creates a domestic institution which the spouses must dignify
with
> mutual respect, tolerance and affection, and it also binds them to comply
> with the following essential duties provided by sections 198,199 and 200
of
> the Civil Code:
>
> "The spouses agree to give and accept reciprocal loving fidelity, care
and
> support. Moreover, they shall mutually agree to establish a place of
> residence where the family shall live together."
>
> Therefore, I must ask each of you in turn to proceed with the exchange of
> vows:
>
> Mr. (blank space), do you take this woman to be your lawful wife?
>
> Miss.( blank space), do you take this man to be your lawful husband?
>
> Having the spouses made a solemn vow and given their mutual consent, and
> with my best wishes, in the capacity granted to me by law, it is now my
> privilege to say that you are now solemnly joined together as husband and
> wife.


Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(below)


Explanation:
About all I know how to do in this case is give you the whole thing:

After having questioned the parties as required by law, since there is either no legal impediment to solemnizing this marriage or any legal impediment existing has been excused, in the name of the law and before society I now declare you to be united in marriage, and your marriage contract to be formalized and legitimate for all legal purposes, after I had read this aloud it was acknowledged and signed together with me, the undersigned, by the persons involved herein who knew how to sign, and those who did not placed their fingerprints. I attest.

As for the "perfect" part, it means that the marriage has been formalized, "perfeccionado". That, however, is no guarantee that it will be a perfect marriage!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 14:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, there was no Notary here. Marriages in Mexico are performed by the \"Juez/Oficial de Registro Civil\", translated as Judge or Clerk of Civil Registry, but they are one in the same regardless of the term used. It is then recorded right there.

You can be married by the good Padre too, but first you must have been married at the \"Registro\", so you get married twice!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
I already knew the notary part - Thanks. I got too tired too really think clearly last night and it was due first thing this morning. Thank you again.