KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

corredor público

English translation: Notary Public

22:39 Jan 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: corredor público
Lic.XXX XXXX, corredor público número cuarenta y nueve
Ana Delgadillo
English translation:Notary Public
Explanation:
Atty. Xxxxx Xxxxx, Notary Public Number XX

Note: Corredor Público is the same as Notario Público
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
thank you all; i chose Notary Public, as the context refers to the purchase of real estate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Notary Public
Carlos Diaz de Leon
5 +2Public Broker
rhandler
5 +1public broker
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public broker


Explanation:
Performs functions similar to a notary in Mexico, but for commercial and business transactions, setting up corporations, etc., but no real estate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 22:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Notaries kept the real estate, they don\'t like the competition. These Public Brokers are commissioned by the Mexican Federal Government, not by the states as in the case of Notaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 23:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto explica la figura del corredor público y sus funciones; no es igual a un Notario pero en muchos rasgos es similar. Hay otos sitios también que ofrecen información al respecto.

Correduria - [ Translate this page ]
El corredor público es un particular perito en derecho, especializado en aspectos ... fortalecimiento
de la economía mexicana, siendo una figura jurídica útil ...
www.cmic.org/cmic/descuentos/corre.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Broker


Explanation:
Creo tratar-se de la definición número 4 del DRAE:

corredor, ra.

4. m. Mandatario que, como comerciante acreditado, actúa vendiendo o comprando por cuenta de uno o varios mandantes.

Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

PDF] Big Public Broker’s ?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. When you’re dealing with a big public broker, it’s easy to get lost
in the crowd. ... Having Trouble Getting Your Big Public Broker’s Attention ? ...
www.hkmb.com/KidHandReprint.pdf

Public Broker Search
www.dmcar.com/public_brokersearch.cfm

Public Broker Home Page
DL Rosenberg & J. Berlinger. Contact Information. DL Rosenberg & J. Berlinger
Bear Stearns & Co Inc. 1999 Avenue of The Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067. ...
www.bearstearns.com/pcs/drjb/



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
30 mins
  -> Grazzie, Laura

agree  Baruch Avidar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Baruch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notary Public


Explanation:
Atty. Xxxxx Xxxxx, Notary Public Number XX

Note: Corredor Público is the same as Notario Público


    5 years' experience as sworn Court Interpreter in Mexico
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
thank you all; i chose Notary Public, as the context refers to the purchase of real estate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
31 mins
  -> Thank you, verbis

agree  Adam Thomson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adam