hubiere sido evitado de no mediar dolo o culpa

English translation: that otherwise might have been avoided had the Lessor not acted in a fraudulent or negligent manner

08:39 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: hubiere sido evitado de no mediar dolo o culpa
La Arrendadora no responderá en manera alguna por los daños que sufra la Arrendataria en lo arrendado, ocasionados por caso fortuito o fuerza mayor. Se considerarán como tales los provenientes de terceros, incendios, terremotos, inundaciones, actos terroristas o asaltos, siempre que el daño producido por tales hechos hubiere sido evitado de no mediar dolo o culpa de la Arrendadora

¡Gracias por su ayuda con esta frase!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:that otherwise might have been avoided had the Lessor not acted in a fraudulent or negligent manner
Explanation:
that otherwise might have been avoided had the Lessor not acted in a fraudulent or negligent manner

or
that otherwise might been avoided were it not for fraudulent or negligent behaviour/actions on the part of the Lessor

DOLO:

1)malicious deceit; malevolent deception; fraud; false representation; fraudulent misrepresentation
2)criminal intent
3) fraudulent concealment
4) deception

CULPA:
Fault; culpability; negligence, imprudence
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you both!!! Hard choice!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1might have been avoided regardless of the intent or fault
Parrot
5that otherwise might have been avoided had the Lessor not acted in a fraudulent or negligent manner
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that otherwise might have been avoided had the Lessor not acted in a fraudulent or negligent manner


Explanation:
that otherwise might have been avoided had the Lessor not acted in a fraudulent or negligent manner

or
that otherwise might been avoided were it not for fraudulent or negligent behaviour/actions on the part of the Lessor

DOLO:

1)malicious deceit; malevolent deception; fraud; false representation; fraudulent misrepresentation
2)criminal intent
3) fraudulent concealment
4) deception

CULPA:
Fault; culpability; negligence, imprudence

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thank you both!!! Hard choice!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
might have been avoided regardless of the intent or fault


Explanation:
Curious phrasing of a third-party condition, but it is clear that the Lessee has to be expressed as not having a hand in the events (acts of God, etc.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: si, saludos Parrot!
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search