KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

que las partes declaran conocer

English translation: whose contents the parties declare they are aware of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que las partes declaran conocer
English translation:whose contents the parties declare they are aware of
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

16:14 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: que las partes declaran conocer
Chilean document. This seems to be a set formula and i would like to know how it is usually translated. Thanks.

"La personería de don XXX y de don YYY para representar en forma conjunta a “el Banco” consta en el documento AAA, reducido a escritura pública otorgada ante el Notario Público don BBB suplente del titular de la CCC Notaría de Santiago, que las partes declaran conocer."
Hazel Whiteley
whose content the parties declare to be aware of
Explanation:
Here, the phrase "que las partes declaran conocer" refers to Document AAA.
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I take it back. Carlos dl. You are right, I was the one that read it wrong!.
cebice
5 +1whom the parties state/declare they are acquainted with
María T. Vargas
5whom the parties state to personally know...
cebice
4 +1about which the parties confirm they are aware
Paul Stevens
4whom the parties declare to acknowledge
Alicia Jordá
4 -1whose content the parties declare to be aware of
Carlos Diaz de Leon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
about which the parties confirm they are aware


Explanation:
is one possibility.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: if referring to doc AAA, otherwise, it would refer (seems less likely) to either of the notaries
33 mins
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whom the parties state to personally know...


Explanation:
Another possibility

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whom the parties state/declare they are acquainted with


Explanation:
This is another possibility. I like cebice's one too. Regards. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Honsberg
1 min
  -> Tks. Marisol

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
whose content the parties declare to be aware of


Explanation:
Here, the phrase "que las partes declaran conocer" refers to Document AAA.


    Exp.
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cebice: they are talking about knowing an individual personally, not the contents of anything. Read the sentence carefully, please
48 mins
  -> I did. It reads: "...consta en el Documento AAA (the phrase that follows may be ignored for the time being, since it is enclosed by commas), que las partes declaran conocer. It does not read: ... a quien las partes declaran conocer. But thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whom the parties declare to acknowledge


Explanation:
whom the parties declare to acknowledge

another possibility

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I take it back. Carlos dl. You are right, I was the one that read it wrong!.


Explanation:
My apologies!

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Thanks again. I always appreciate comments. I responded before I realized you had added this. Thanks again.
4 mins
  -> Thank you. You are a gentleman. I though you would get angry at me.