reducir a escritura pública

English translation: to reduce to a document of public record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reducir a escritura pública
English translation:to reduce to a document of public record
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:38 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: reducir a escritura pública
El documento de esta transacción fue reducido a escritura pública el día XXXXX

¡Muchas gracias!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
to reduce to a document of public record
Explanation:
El documento de esta transacción fue reducido a escritura pública el día

The document for this transaction was reduced to a document of public record on (day)

"To reduce to" se usa mucho en inglés (to reduce to writing, etc.)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Very good options, but I have to make a decision. Thank you very much everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4notarised
Sheilann
5 +1recorded in a public instrument; recorded in a public deed
Marian Greenfield
5 +1to reduce to a document of public record
Henry Hinds
4 +1executed by notarial instrument
Alicia Jordá
4Filed
Marisol Honsberg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notarised


Explanation:
set forth in a public deed

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Honsberg
1 min

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
43 mins

agree  Sery: I like both
1 hr

agree  Adam Thomson: notarised
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filed


Explanation:
POdría ser esta opción

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executed by notarial instrument


Explanation:
another option

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Either this or Sheila's...
6 mins
  -> thank you carlosdl!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to reduce to a document of public record


Explanation:
El documento de esta transacción fue reducido a escritura pública el día

The document for this transaction was reduced to a document of public record on (day)

"To reduce to" se usa mucho en inglés (to reduce to writing, etc.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Very good options, but I have to make a decision. Thank you very much everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: aboslutely - in Eng. law, a contract can be REDUCED to writing. Sound odd, but it's legal textbook stuff.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Licenciado, good to hear that it's used on the other side of the old "charco" as well, it's used a lot here and does not even sound odd!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recorded in a public instrument; recorded in a public deed


Explanation:
GR No. 892
... The motion of the counsel for the defendant is based upon an express pardon, recorded
in a public instrument, by the mother of the injured party, who, being a ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1902/ sep1902/gr_892_1902.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

GR No. 427
... The legal effects of a contract of lease recorded in a public instrument and inscribed
in the property register are of no avail with respect to the enjoyment ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1902/ apr1902/gr_427_1902.html - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lawphil.net ]

CHAN ROBLES VIRTUAL LAW LIBRARY: PHILIPPINE SUPREME COURT ...
... real property or real rights are contributed to it - the only case of exception in
which it is necessary that the agreement be recorded in a public instrument. ...
www.chanrobles.com/cralaw19032.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

GR No. L-39389
... consent to the execution of such deed (article 1318 of the Civil Code) and that
such marriage settlements be recorded in a public instrument executed before ...
206.142.245.159/judjuris/juri1934/ mar1934/gr_l-39389_1934.html - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Kutscher
3749 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search