acogió a las disposiciones

English translation: which followed the provisions set forth

17:21 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acogió a las disposiciones
Vistos: Uno) La Resolución número XXXXX de esta Dirección de Obras que acogió a las disposiciones de la Ley XXXX de Venta de Pisos y de Propiedad Horizontal

¡Gracias desde ya!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:which followed the provisions set forth
Explanation:
... which followed (or which acted in accordance with) the provisions set forth in Article XXX...
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot, Carlos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which followed the provisions set forth
Carlos Diaz de Leon
4 +1accept/allow the dispositions, regulations
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accept/allow the dispositions, regulations


Explanation:
accept/allow the dispositions, regulations

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson: or "allow for" the...
2 hrs
  -> thank you Adam!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which followed the provisions set forth


Explanation:
... which followed (or which acted in accordance with) the provisions set forth in Article XXX...

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
thanks a lot, Carlos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Exacto.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Sery
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Sery

agree  Alicia Jordá: yes, more accurate
2 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search