representadas indistintamente por

English translation: Jointly or individually

19:29 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: representadas indistintamente por
De conformidad al poder acompanado en que se establece que las personas que conforman la parte actora son representadas indistintamente por el Dr. XXX y el Dr. YYY, ambos de generales de autos...

Pursuant to the attached power of attorney, which establishes that plaintiffs are represented by either or both [??] XXX and YYY...
xxxjmf
English translation:Jointly or individually
Explanation:
the plaintiffs shall be represented by Dr. Xxxx and Dr. Xxxx, jointly or individually...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 19:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps you should also add \"either\", so it reads... either jointly or individually
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Jointly or individually
Carlos Diaz de Leon
4represented by both XXX and YYY
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represented by both XXX and YYY


Explanation:
Saludos, Ana

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jointly or individually


Explanation:
the plaintiffs shall be represented by Dr. Xxxx and Dr. Xxxx, jointly or individually...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 19:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps you should also add \"either\", so it reads... either jointly or individually

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 min
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search