KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

resguardos apropiados a las circunstancias de traslado de valores

English translation: security measures appropriate for cash in transit operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resguardos apropiados a las circunstancias de traslado de valores
English translation:security measures appropriate for cash in transit operations
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

08:19 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: resguardos apropiados a las circunstancias de traslado de valores
In a Chilean contract:

“La Empresa”, a su costo, previo al embarque marítimo de “el producto” remitirá a “el Banco” un total de 1000 (mil) piezas de billetes terminados con los resguardos apropiados a las circunstancias de traslado de valores.
Hazel Whiteley
security measures appropriate for cash in transit operations
Explanation:
Hi Hazel

"Cash in transit" seems to be a standard term for this type of activity. The "valores" referred to in this sentence are bank notes, cash.
"Resguardos" in this case refers to security measures, not the documents.

http://www.brinksinc.com/transit.html

BM Security is justly proud of its cash in transit services
http://www.bmsecurity.com/cit.htm

#1 Armored Vehicles builds a complete and comprehensive product line of armored trucks, armored vans, cash in transit (C.I.T.) vehicles, mobile check cashing and mobile ATM vehicles to meet the operational and high security needs of armored operators around the world
http://www.1armoredvehicles.com/
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5..with protection appropriate for occurences of valuables' transportationxxxAlex Zelkind
5APPROPRIATE SECURITY MEASURES FOR CASH IN TRANSITcarlos bliffeld
3 +1appropriate slips or receipts for secure delivery of valuablesxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1security measures appropriate for cash in transit operations
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..with protection appropriate for occurences of valuables' transportation


Explanation:
That's the meaning of it.
You may want to change the words. For example, instead of "protection" you might want to use "security". Or, instead of "occurences" - "events", etc.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appropriate slips or receipts for secure delivery of valuables


Explanation:
lit. moving of valuables. The companies that are in this business in GB are called Securiguard etc.

Resguardo de deposito in Butterworth dict: deposit slip or warehouse receipt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 12:42:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take the Lat. Am. point : safeguards appropriate to secure delivery of valuables

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
32 mins

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: Not in this case; "resguardos" here means security measures
44 mins

neutral  buadog: agree with Patricia, resguardo has that meaning in Spain, not in SouthAm
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security measures appropriate for cash in transit operations


Explanation:
Hi Hazel

"Cash in transit" seems to be a standard term for this type of activity. The "valores" referred to in this sentence are bank notes, cash.
"Resguardos" in this case refers to security measures, not the documents.

http://www.brinksinc.com/transit.html

BM Security is justly proud of its cash in transit services
http://www.bmsecurity.com/cit.htm

#1 Armored Vehicles builds a complete and comprehensive product line of armored trucks, armored vans, cash in transit (C.I.T.) vehicles, mobile check cashing and mobile ATM vehicles to meet the operational and high security needs of armored operators around the world
http://www.1armoredvehicles.com/

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog
17 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
APPROPRIATE SECURITY MEASURES FOR CASH IN TRANSIT


Explanation:
SELF-EXPLANATORY

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30