KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tasa de importación

English translation: import duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasas de importación
English translation:import duties
Entered by: Valeria Escobar

18:23 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tasa de importación
"Los extranjeros (...) podrán introducir al país efectos personales libres de tasas de importación." Es una ley argentina.
¿Son tariff / custom tariff?
Valeria Escobar
import duty
Explanation:
in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Los extranjeros (...) podrán introducir al país efectos personales libres de tasas de importación.\"

\"Aliens (...) may bring personal effects into the country free from import duties\".

Even better in this context (shorter and to the point) is:

\"Aliens (...) may bring personal effects into the country duty-free\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best answer for this specific context is the last one I gave, but it does not fit the term format as the question was asked; hence, two answers.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11import duty
Henry Hinds
5import tax
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
import duty


Explanation:
in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Los extranjeros (...) podrán introducir al país efectos personales libres de tasas de importación.\"

\"Aliens (...) may bring personal effects into the country free from import duties\".

Even better in this context (shorter and to the point) is:

\"Aliens (...) may bring personal effects into the country duty-free\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best answer for this specific context is the last one I gave, but it does not fit the term format as the question was asked; hence, two answers.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Maurizio.

agree  Sheilann: I prefer duty free
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila, in the actual context it is what fits best.

agree  Alicia Jordá: sure
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Alice.

agree  Maria Lorenzo
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Rantes.

agree  Rantes
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Rantes.

agree  Todd Field: yup...
30 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
32 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
43 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza: Dentro del contexto, duty free parece lo más corrrecto
50 mins

agree  Catherine Navarro
56 mins

agree  Sally van der Graaff
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
import tax


Explanation:
DEALING WITH CLAIMS ON EXPORT-IMPORT TAX No. 2146/TC-TCT
DEALING WITH CLAIMS ON EXPORT-IMPORT TAX No. 2146/TC-TCT. (Notice
to the Geneeral Deparment of Customs. Minsitries. and People's ...
www.novexcn.com/viet_deal_clm_im_ex_tax94.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Manufacturer calls gas-import tax illegal - 1998-11-02 - The ...
... EXCLUSIVE REPORTS. Manufacturer calls gas-import tax illegal. Neil
Springer. Business Review Reporter. Finch Pruyn & Co. Inc. has filed ...
www.bizjournals.com/albany/stories/ 1998/11/02/story2.html?jst=s_cn_hl - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Low cost car import, tax free new car import, direct european car ...
Fast Track Form If you would like a no obligation quote please complete the confidential
form below and one of our Business Managers will e-mail or call with ...
www.car-finance4less.com/sci_form.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

AngloINFO Bretagne: Import tax
Online discussion about 'Import tax' at AngloINFO, from Brittany's definitive
English-language guide to the Bretagne region of France. ...
brittany.angloinfo.com/forum/link.asp?topic_ID=52 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Pacific Currents: Import tax brings women's issues to fore in ...
... Pacific Currents: Import tax brings women's issues to fore in Australia.
Monday, April 3, 2000. By YVONNE ABRAHAM THE BOSTON GLOBE. ...
seattlepi.nwsource.com/national/pac03.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-01-14 19:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Free of import tax\" or \"import tax-free\"

US wants e-commerce kept free of tariffs
... has announced its support of a proposal by Singapore and Indonesia that any goods
that can be distributed digitally should be free of import tax even in its non ...
seattlepi.nwsource.com/business/ecom13.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

alpacaperu.com - alpaca products and services for the development ...
... the usa and peruvian goverments have made agreement so the alpaca sweaters are import
tax free in this moment and year 2005 all the continent from Canada to ...
www.alpacaperu.com/brandname/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Hollandor - Service Information
... Andorra. Residency applications and renewals. Import tax free cars;.
Change drivers license. Applications for telephone, electricity etc. ...
www.hollandor.com/enginfo.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Foundation for International Trade
... Zone! Currently, this is the only import commodities trade center
located in an “import tax free zone” in all of China. The ...
www.openmindcreations.com/fit/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Newsletter
... The main advantage of NGO status is that it permits the group to open a bank account,
receive international funding, and eventually to import tax-free goods. ...
www.advocacynet.org/news_view/news_68.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165