KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Pintar es inscribir color, pigmentos, ...(a continuación)

English translation: library


19:44 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Pintar es inscribir color, pigmentos, ...(a continuación)
"Pintar es inscribir color, pigmentos, es producir inscripciones cromáticas, y así, se da una conexión con la libido, con el color y del todo con el soporte. Se trata de una labor de inscripción cromática". --Jean François Lyotard. dispositivos pulsionales (Dispositifs pulsionnels) 1973. I am looking for a published English translation of this quotation.
workfluently
United States
English translation:library
Explanation:
I believe you can get thru to the New York Public Library on the Internet. Their REFERENCE section where they find this kind of thing zippy zappy

newyorkpubliclibrary.org I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you tell these people WHERE it was published even in France they might be able to see if there is a translation available

The translation would probably be:

Drive Devices or Schemes...pulsion is the drive [Freud]

Here\'s the email:

The hours of the reference desk are Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 11am to 5:45pm, and Thursday through Saturdays from 10am to 5:45 pm.
Telephone assitance is available at 212.930.0801
E-mail assistance is available at rbkref@nypl.org


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you can\'t find the English, at least, the French should be posted.
As it\'s an article and not a book, it may not have been translated into English.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, it\'s a book ...just checked
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailled answer. I had not thought of those miraculous reference librarians.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5libraryJane Lamb-Ruiz
4none available
Parrot


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
library


Explanation:
I believe you can get thru to the New York Public Library on the Internet. Their REFERENCE section where they find this kind of thing zippy zappy

newyorkpubliclibrary.org I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you tell these people WHERE it was published even in France they might be able to see if there is a translation available

The translation would probably be:

Drive Devices or Schemes...pulsion is the drive [Freud]

Here\'s the email:

The hours of the reference desk are Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 11am to 5:45pm, and Thursday through Saturdays from 10am to 5:45 pm.
Telephone assitance is available at 212.930.0801
E-mail assistance is available at rbkref@nypl.org


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you can\'t find the English, at least, the French should be posted.
As it\'s an article and not a book, it may not have been translated into English.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, it\'s a book ...just checked

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailled answer. I had not thought of those miraculous reference librarians.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pintar es inscribir color, pigmentos, ...(a continuación)
none available


Explanation:
Check out the following website:

Descombes Updated Works Cited - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Disp. puls. (Lyotard. Des Dispositifs pulsionnels). This has not been translated
into English yet, but it has been translated into German!! ...
www.hu.mtu.edu/~hlbostic/ DescombesUpdatedWorksCited.htm

Better do it yourself.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645