KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

usos, costumbres, derechos y servidumbres activas y pasivas

English translation: practices, customs, rights as well as positive and negative easements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:usos, costumbres, derechos y servidumbres activas y pasivas
English translation:practices, customs, rights as well as positive and negative easements
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

22:45 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: usos, costumbres, derechos y servidumbres activas y pasivas
Mining Contract.
Description of a mining property for sale, these being some of the required characteristics.
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
practices, customs, rights as well as positive and negative easements
Explanation:
Positive easements: the mine enjoys a right of way from neighbouring land.

Negative easements: the mine has to put up with a right of way going from and to neighbouring land.

Whether the benefit or burden 'runs' with the mining land is a typical Eng. land law exam question.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
What can I say? Next time I will come directly to you! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1practices, customs, rights as well as positive and negative easementsxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1active and passive uses, customs, rights and servitudes
Katerina Kallitsi
5 -1pasives and actives uses, customs, rights and services
Adda Velez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pasives and actives uses, customs, rights and services


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJBKT: pasive and active are being used as adjectives in that sentence, therefore do not take plural
22 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active and passive uses, customs, rights and servitudes


Explanation:
www.mjha.gov.mt/departments/land/plans.html
Third party rights and servitudes

www.haskins-co.com/conveyancing.htm
matters refer to an Advocate’s report concerning title to the property and all matters concerning the property such as rights and servitudes (eg rights of way, drainage rights, access rights).


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJBKT
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Solana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practices, customs, rights as well as positive and negative easements


Explanation:
Positive easements: the mine enjoys a right of way from neighbouring land.

Negative easements: the mine has to put up with a right of way going from and to neighbouring land.

Whether the benefit or burden 'runs' with the mining land is a typical Eng. land law exam question.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193
Grading comment
What can I say? Next time I will come directly to you! Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Hall: Amen.
2200 days