KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sujetos alcanzados

English translation: The individuals to whom this directive applies ...


18:46 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sujetos alcanzados
Los sujetos alcanzados por la presente directiva son
vernica
English translation:The individuals to whom this directive applies ...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The indiviudals affected by...Paul Weideman
5 +1The individuals to whom this directive applies ...Amilcar
4This rule / order applies to XXXXlaura2904


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This rule / order applies to XXXX


Explanation:
Me parece una posibilidad.

laura2904
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The indiviudals affected by...


Explanation:
A clarification:

Another interpretation, depending on context, could be "the areas affected by" the guidelines.

If "directiva" refers to a board of directors/executive committee, there are other possibilities, like "the subjects attended to..."

** Didn't mean to hide this answer earlier, but I thought "hide" meant to hide the optional part where you repsond to colleagues. Whoops! Thanks to the colleagues who agreed before.


    Oxford Dic.
Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
15 mins

agree  luzba
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: parties affected by...
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The individuals to whom this directive applies ...


Explanation:
.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
21 hrs
  -> Gracias