KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

domicilio

English translation: domicile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:domicilio
English translation:domicile
Entered by: Marva

20:13 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: domicilio
CONTEXTO: los contratantes, con renuncia expresa de cualquier fuero o domicilio que pudiera corresponderles, se someten a la jurisdicción de los Juzgados y Tribunales en Madrid.
rgguitian
Spain
domicile
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Marva
Grading comment
Muchas gracias !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3domicileMarva
5address for servicexxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
domicile


Explanation:
Exp.

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Muchas gracias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abcsc: 2 a : a person's fixed, permanent, and principal home for legal purposes
9 mins

agree  TREX2
11 mins

agree  Todd Field
13 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
address for service


Explanation:
Address is elected for service of writs and summonses.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193