KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

exploten a riesgo

English translation: where betting is operated at risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exploten a riesgo
English translation:where betting is operated at risk
Entered by: Rantes

13:51 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: exploten a riesgo
Se encuentran alcanzados por la presente directiva: Hipódromos y lugares donde se exploten a riesgo apuestas vinculadas a las carreras de animales.
verncia
where betting is operated at risk
Explanation:
apuestas son bets, gamble es jugar por dinero en general
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gamble
Alicia Jordá
4where betting is operated at riskRantes
4(where bets are) wageredxxxKirstyMacC
3to operate at riskxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gamble


Explanation:
deal in, trade gamble:apuestas

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Gambling.
1 hr
  -> thank you Henry!

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> thank you Stella!

disagree  Rantes: this is not what is being asked
3 hrs

agree  luzba
7 hrs
  -> gracias luzba!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to operate at risk


Explanation:
why be more complicated?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where betting is operated at risk


Explanation:
apuestas son bets, gamble es jugar por dinero en general

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(where bets are) wagered


Explanation:
What business isn't run at a risk?

The Eng. verb, I feel, works naturally in the context.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193